[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux - Lisp

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Does anyone know what happenes when we type clisp on the LINUX shell and press enter key. It'l display the Clisp prompt. But I want to waht happens internallly. whether the clisp software is loaded to the current shell or is it a seperate shell?
0
Comment
Question by:Manori
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 18035119
Hi Manori,

Whatever command you type is typically launched in separate subshell forked by your main shell. If you wish to launch a command in current shell, it is launched as

]$. command

note the leading .

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xRalf
xRalf earned 500 total points
ID: 18035160
If you want to know what happens internally, you should study the system calls dealing with processes. Here is a good tutorial http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/node22.html#SECTION002200000000000000000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manori
ID: 18035421
thanks for the comments..

do you know any way of openeing a vi editor from a php file remotely.?
with system() or execute() work?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 18035446
Hi Manori,

I am not much familiar with PHP but system() and execute() are fairly common in all languages .... Typically, system("vi") would launch vi and your program would wait for vi to exit before it proceeds further while fork/exec would launch vi as a different process and your main process can continue in parallel.
PHP TA might be a better place to ask this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0