Solved

install window xp

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have windows  xp running on my system...
i want to delete all data and clean everything

and reinstall  xp...

what are the steps for that...

what should i do to clean up and install
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18035167
please suggest me a step by step appreciate that..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18035300
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Soutie
ID: 18035861
1) Back up any data you may want to - CD is problably your best option here
2) put yout Windows XP CD in the CD drive and reboot the machine.
3) Enter the BIOS and configure the computer to boot off your CD ROM (Usually done by pressing DEL or F2... your computer will usually prompt you).  Reboot the machine when you are done here.
4) when the computer is starting up, you should see somehting along the lines of "Press any key to boot off CD", this is your cue to press a key.
5) follow the on screen prompts, Installing windows has become really easy if you just follow the on screen prompts... when asked if you would like a fresh install or not say yes and also say that you would like to format your hard drive... this will get rid of everything you currently have installed and saved on your computer
6) you should now have a brand new installation, Proceed to install drivers.

Some machines come with Recovery CD's which will do everything including installinng the drivers, not much different from above... most of then are simple enough to do if you just follow the on screen prompts.

Hope this helps
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ricardo E. Ramírez earned 500 total points
ID: 18037797
Hello there.

I can help you better if you answer me these questions:

1) What flavor of Windows XP do you have?  Is it Home or Professional?

2) Is your version OEM (installed in your PC by a PC vendor/reseller) or a full retail version?


If your version of XP Home or Professional is OEM, you may not be able to reinstall it.  The retail version of XP usually lets you reinstall XP several times.  I own an HP laptop, which came with Windows XP Pro CD.  I have rebuilt my laptop twice already and am considering rebuilding it a third time.  

Get back to me and let me know if you have a full retail version of XP.  If you do, that is great!  You would have to clone your hard drive to another one so that you get to keep all your data intact.  After doing that, you can run a full XP install.  After the install is done and you have XP up and running, you can slave the hard drive to your PC and then you can copy your data back onto your "new" XP PC.

Regards,
RICK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18039311
1) Get your windows installation cd ready.
2) make sure your computer can boot from the cd-rom. (this is setting in your computer's BIOS, usually, you can enter this BIOS menu by pressing 'del' while the computer boots.)
3) insert the cd in the drive, and reboot from cd-rom.
4) follow the steps the cd wizard asks.
5) when you are at the partitioning wizard, just remove all partitions from your harddrive, and let the install wizard create a new NTFS partition.

6) after a while, your computer will reboot, and you will have a working windows. However, it is possible you do not have all the right drivers installed.
You can find drivers on the cd's you received with your hardware (or on the website of the product)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18047256
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 18060158
Thanks for the grade and the points.  Glad to be of service.

aplus_certified69
0