Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scsi Controller?

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,
I have a Adaptec controller and i put a scsi controller(ultra 160 family) in linux box (2.4.21.40-EL)
when boot i can come to scsi contriller and see disks and scsi controller setup but this it.
I can't see disks in my fdisk -l.
How could see disk from scsi controller?
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18035809
is you install the driver for the scsi card check with lspci, /etc/sysconfig/hwconf


http://people.freebsd.org/~gibbs/linux/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 18036002
Hello,
cat /etc/sysconfig/hwconf show me at this is installed

class: SCSI
bus: PCI
detached: 0
driver: aic7xxx
desc: "Adaptec|AIC-7892A U160/m"
vendorId: 9005
deviceId: 0080
subVendorId: 9005
subDeviceId: e220
pciType: 1
pcibus:  2
pcidev:  9
pcifn:  0

But i can't see it in lsmod
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 18040426
Cat /proc/scsi/scsi

You might wish to check for module errors with

modprobe -vn aic7xxx

After doing so also check /var/log/messages. Please post any related errors here...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 18043515
Helo,
modprob -vn aic7xxx  telme
modprob: Can't locate module aic7xxx

And /var/log/messages is

 scsi1 : Adaptec AIC7XXX EISA/VLB/PCI SCSI HBA DRIVER, Rev 6.2.36
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel:         <Adaptec 29160B Ultra160 SCSI adapter>
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel:         aic7892: Ultra160 Wide Channel A, SCSI Id=7, 32/253 SCBs
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel:
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: blk: queue f74db418, I/O limit 524287Mb (mask 0x7fffffffff)
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: scsi1: Someone reset channel A
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin last message repeated 41 times
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel:   Vendor: QLogic    Model: GEM359            Rev: 1.10
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel:   Type:   Processor                          ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: blk: queue f74db618, I/O limit 524287Mb (mask 0x7fffffffff)
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: Attached scsi generic sg1 at scsi0, channel 0, id 8, lun 0,  type 3
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: Attached scsi generic sg4 at scsi1, channel 0, id 8, lun 0,  type 3
Nov 28 09:27:38 odin kernel: scsi : 1 host left.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 18046000
Try adding this line to the /etc/modules.conf file and restarting:

options scsi_mod max_scsi_luns=128


Also, please dont forget to post the output of

cat /proc/scsi/scsi

Strange that it doesn't see a module that later it claims it's using...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 120 total points
ID: 18046079
In the meantime I also searched some forums again and read somewhere
from a few users that they had to switch back to the old scsi driver to
be able to access scsi drives.

As far as I understood, somewhere between linux-2.4.x and linux-2.6.17
the scsi driver was replaced by a new one. But the old can be compiled
in using appropriate config flags when doing the kernel config.
0