Solved

Need good driver backup program that can restor drivers after a fresh OS install (XP Pro)

Posted on 2006-11-29
17
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know of a good driver program that I can use with my job as a Computer System Technician. There are many times that I need to wipe a system and then install a fresh copy of Windows XP Pro in order to adhere to network policy.  I want to be able to (when a user gives us a computer to put on the network) to boot up the computer in the OS that it has (XP Home, Media Center, or Pro) get the drivers off the system on to a flash drive, format the hard drive, install a fresh copy of XP Pro and then restore the drivers into the fresh copy of XP Pro.

I have a program called Disk Doubler, but it only backups the inf files and does not restore. I want to be able to use it on more then one computer.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18035360
it is not derisable to backup the drivers because after applying windows updates, many times we are required to install the new version of drivers. so in case of problems if you restore the driver from backup, it may not be compatible with the system and it will create problems like dump etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Admin4XP earned 100 total points
ID: 18036065
I use WinDriver Ghost. But check out here and choose one:

http://www.zhangduo.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 18037735
Admin4XP, Will WinDriver Ghost require activation or connection to the Internet after installing to use the program (Backup and Restore)?

I also saw MyDriver on the site you suggested, it's $39 and I couldn't find any reviews?

DSterling
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 18039139
http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?tg=dl-20&qt=device%20driver%20backup&tag=srch

you find review of some of the softwares
the softwares in the above link is not free....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crinehart
ID: 18041137
I would recomend the Acronis True Image program.  It is quick an easy for home users, plus I have had great luck cloning Hard Drives that were in the process of a SMART failure to a new HDD using a USB external device.  The cost of the solution approx. $50.00 and is worth the purchase price.

http://www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:romlopez
ID: 18041606
How about using:
http://www.nliteos.com/

It is for free, though I would recommend to donate since the website is donation based. And it is priceless........it has saved me hundreds of hours.

I use it all the time to integrate service packs and updates/fixes, as well integrate drivers that Windows does not install by default; also updates that cannot be applied I simply create a folder in the root of the CD and install them later ;)
I would recommend creating a Windows CD every month, since MS releases updates every month, new drivers come every once in a while.

Maybe using Symantec Ghost? Try to get a version 2003 if you can. It will save you time as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:romlopez
romlopez earned 50 total points
ID: 18041620
Ups...I forgot. (there should be an edit thingy in here)
I use http://www.zhangduo.com/driverbackup.html to backup the drivers, then integrate them with Nlite
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:crinehart
crinehart earned 25 total points
ID: 18043065
Another great program for drivers is the Drivers Guide Toolkit

http://www.driversguide.com

This program is a low cost solution that allows you to backup your drivers from your current installation and back them up to a location on your hdd and restore them from a different location once they have been copied over.  This product is less than $30.00.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18043104
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18043108
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 18043382
Ryan R, I know of this program and wonder if it will work on more then one machine with out having to pay for additional machines, I want to be able to use the program on any machine that I need to do a fresh install of XP Pro on, will the cost allow me to do that?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 75 total points
ID: 18043410
No worries. The only limitation with the trial version is that you can only use it for it's main purpose of backing up drivers once. This normally isn't an issue because you run it once to backup your drivers, then you format your PC, and you can install the devices through device manager and just point to the directory where your drivers are backed up.

Can you use this on multiple PC's? Yes you can.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18043413
Remember if anything is in a trial/evaluation/demo form of software, you can pretty much do whatever you want with it in the way of distribution - just don't sell it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18043423
Hi,

   Well i would recommend Acronis or Norton Ghost. They are the best in Backup.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18043428
For backup - yes

But this is for backing up drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:romlopez
ID: 18046799
dsterling:
Use a trial of http://www.zhangduo.com/driverbackup.html to backup the drivers.
Then  use (free) http://www.nliteos.com/ to integrate the drivers into the Windows "whatever OS" cd.
You won't have to manualy install drivers because NLite will install them automatically for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18048881
Thanks for the points
0