Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set for default permissions for uploaded files

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Linux Apache server box on my LAN.  When I ftp files to my public_html directory from an XP box on the LAN, I usually have to go to the Linux box and set the read permissions of the newly uploaded files manually.  How can I configure either the XP or the Linux box to accept the incoming uploads as readable by others?  They are all arriving as forbidden by default.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Bloodrule
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wbstech
wbstech earned 800 total points
ID: 18035727
Providing the permissions are set to readable on the public_html directory, I believe it is down to your FTP client software to decide the default upload permissions.

You may want to browse your FTP client settings and see if these are specified anywhere. Or let us know what FTP client you're using.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18035779
What is you ftp service is it vsftpd??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 1200 total points
ID: 18036086
there is a option in vsftpd to change the upload mask

local_umask=022

change that and you can have a 002 or something equal to that to have read permissions for everyone.
0