Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set a session variable from a properties file

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

Hi all,

I it possible to set a session variable from some kind of properties file?

Ive been trying this:

session.setAttribute
( "amt, <bean:messagekey="sub.amt" /> );

But I get this error:

Missing term. session.setAttribute( "amt, <bean:messagekey="sub.amt" /> );

Thanks for any help
                                                                    ^
0
Comment
Question by:SuAeE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 700 total points
ID: 18035805
Yes it is but not like that. You can't mix custom tags with scriptlet java code. You need to do it all in the scriptlet code.

<%
    // Read properties file.
    Properties properties = new Properties();
    try {
        properties.load(new FileInputStream("filename.properties"));//make sure the name of the file is correct
    } catch (IOException e) {
       //deal with the exception
    }
    //add the value to the session object
    session.setAttribute( "amt", properties.getProperty("sub.amt") );

%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuAeE
ID: 18035819

ah I see, ill try that, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuAeE
ID: 18037128

Im having trouble accessing the file

Im using:
  properties.load(new FileInputStream(request.getContextPath()+"//config//myProp.properties");

But im getting the error: "Cannot find the file specified"

I'll increase the points, thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18037319
you can try using  
properties.load(new FileInputStream(request.getContextPath()+"/config/myProp.properties");
or
properties.load(getClass().getResourceAsStream(request.getContextPath()+"/config/myProp.properties"));
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 400 total points
ID: 18038446
Sorry, that last one needs to find it on the classpath( in the classes folder for example).  
properties.load(getClass().getResourceAsStream("/myProp.properties"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuAeE
ID: 18038709

thanks, ;)
0