Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer not picking up IP from DHCP Server

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi, Having a problem with 2 comptuers on a network.  They won't pick up an ip address from the dhcp server.  The other 40 computers and few printers on the network are fine.  
Insteady it picks up some strange IP address and a different subnet mask and says the connection has limited connectivity.

Any Ideas?

Also I put in a manual details for the IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway but it displays as connected to the network but still can't connect to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Drizzt420
Drizzt420 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18035657
Try running this little utility on the troubled machines:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18035751
Probably your computer assigns itself APIPA address: 169.254.x.y./16
If you want to access Internet when you enter IP settings manually you need to set Prefered DNS server IP number also.

Check your DHCP server if pool of addresses is not exhausted, and if it's not check DHCP log (%systemroot%\system32\dhcp) to find out why lease is not granted, or worse not even offered.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 18036659
Please post the strange IPAddress information (ipconfig /all) here so we can get a feel for what you are seeing...

Also, if you are running SP2 on these, issue this command to reset the Winsock Stack:  netsh catalog reset

And, although it is improbable that 2 systems NICs could go bad at once, and if you have a spare NIC around, you might try replacing it..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 18041835
Strange one this.  Onve machine the winsockfixxp fix by Drizzt420 solved the problem.  

The second it didn;t work on it. So tried the reset the Winsock Stack:  netsh catalog reset and when it done that it picked up an ip from the dhcp server, but wasn't geting any internet , although a ping worked the odd time, so tried a usb ethernet adaptor to test the network card and that solved the problem.  

Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18041917
:)  just glad you got it working!  and thank you..

FE
0