Solved

Lotus Notes default printer,

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
3,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Some of my users have problem when they try to print from Lotus, the default printer is blank and they need to choose the printer from the printer list? if they choose the printer it works fine up to lotus is open, once they close and open the lotus notes again the problem shows again,
any idea how to find a solution to this
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 18035636
Notes pull the default printer from the OS which may be why is keeps disappearing.   make sure you have a default printer selected at the OS level
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18035681
Actually its only lotus which gives this problem, and there is a default printer assigned in WinXP.'

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18037070
Reinstall the Notes client after deleting any notes.ini files.

I would backup the notes data directory so that you have the *.id, desktop*.ndk and bookmark.* just in case you want to restore these.

It is probably a registry issue and finding it manually could take a lot of time.

I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18042471
Hey, did you see this post: http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/12756116be2f586c8525704c0041b8f3?OpenDocument

similar problem, but I don't know if the configuration is the same.

Also, try updating the printer drivers.. ?   Or, in some cases, rolling back the driver to the one that last worked. (had to do this on MAC's).
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18100379
it has nothing to do with the printer drivers, I guess as maryling says that it has something to do with the kixscript we use to install the printers,
i am notsure thought, we are still trying to figure out the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alphatest
ID: 39011517
I had that same problem except it was in Lotus Notes 8.5.1 for some of my users.  I've tried most of the solutions found on Google and replies to this problem here until I've executed this script below (slightly modified).  Ran it once and now Lotus Notes will always take its cue from the default printer settings in Windows

You must adapt the script below to your needs (insert your printer UNC path) and execute this.  Save it as a .vbs file

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject ("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\insert_print_server_here\Insert name of printer as displayed with space characters included"
0