Solved

Lotus Notes webmail fonts

Posted on 2006-11-29
20
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the lotus notes webmail there is not Arial font, there are only 3 fonts 2 of which the Sans serif.
how to be able to have more fonts in it or at least the Arial one,
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18039241
I think that this  may be browser dependent.

What version of Notes, ad browser ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18039482
this is definitively not browser dependent as i am using a Exchange account too and there is the Arial font,
i think this has to do with the way the inotes6 is configured,
I am using internet explorer 7 and notes 6.5.4 and its the same thing with internet explorer 6 sp2 or Mozilla 2.0
thnx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18039681
Have you checked the User prederences. Is there an International option ? It may contain ways to choose fonts.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18040891
there is nothing in the preferences.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18041128
Then I think you may have to see if this is related to the inotes template.

I'll see if there is anything else I can find

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18041193
Are you using a non english OS or version of Noes ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18043554
Thats has nothing to do with the language but i am using XP and Notes in english
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18060157
Hi damixa,
Curious.  The iNotesWeb template defaults to whatever font is specified in the Notes Client, i.e. Default Sans Serif = Arial, or Default Serif = Times New Roman.

When you open the iNotes webmail, and compose a memo, then if you use the rich text editor, you can select from the fonts currently installed on your system.

However, on the web, I think the default browser font is what is being used, since the server is serving up the page, it might be the SERVER browser that is the problem, since you can see other fonts using the Exchange server (? is this a different server)

See here for related thread:http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/a549c40cc003bddf852571140055e47e?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,font

Questions: does this only happen on one client, or are all webmail clients affected?  If all, then I would explore the server, or perhaps altering the css file for the webmail template.


Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18100376
Sorry for delay,these are different servers, and the thing that people have not more than 3 fonts to choose from in their webmails happens to everybody.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18224595
Just checked my installation, opened the mail file in the Internet Explorer Browser V. 7, and created a new memo.  Clicked the Use applet, and when I clicked on the fonts tab, it displayed the list of fonts from my workstation.  (Windows>>Fonts folder).

The IE Browser Tools>>Internet Options>>Fonts, allows you to configure defaut fonts displayed when the web site doesn't specify a font.

Can you confirm that users have more than one font in their windows>>Font folder?

Now, since a Java applet is being used to change the fonts for the rich text field, it may be that java is being prevented from working in the IE7 browser. ??  Or that the Java plug in is not up to date??

0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18492643
Its along time that this is going on, but yes the users have more than 3 fonts:) its an XP pc so it has all the fonts like everyone else,

thnx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18493023
OK.  When you open internet explorer or whatever browser you are using to any web page, then select tools>>Options>> and on the general page of internet options click the FONTS button.  What fonts do you see there?    Also, do the SAME thing on the Notes Mail Server that is serving up Notes Web Mail.


If you don't see ARIAL (and all the fonts installed with the system), then the fault is with your XP installation.  If you DO see ARIAL (and all the fonts installed with the system), and can't change to it, then it's time to put in a call to Lotus Support.

You didn't mention if English is the primary language on these installations.  Also, I would post a link question in the Window Operating System area of EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18493504
The webmail server is 2003, The users are XP, and the problems is the same in both i.e 6 and i.e
There is the whole set of fonts in both 2003 and xp and the Lotus installation is English, Server and client

I think this has something to do with the lotus notes webserver ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18495858
Can you respond to my question - when you open a web browser on the SERVER, and check the options>>FONTS, do you see a full list of FONTS? (outside of NOTES).    And when you open a web browser on a client, and check the Options>>FONTS, do you see a full list of FONTS? (outside of Notes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18497880
Sorry that was what I meant,
In both Server and CLient Web browser, options fonts I see the full list of fonts.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18498415
Hmmm.. it seems that the problem was referred and corrected:  http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&context=SWD00&q1=Web+Fonts&uid=swg1LO11012&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en for Notes 6.5.4

Apologies, I didn't see the update until I searched for it just now.    I'm running Notes R6.5.5 SP2 with IE 7.0, no problems with the number of fonts displayed in the Web version of Notes.  Server is Windows 2003.

Wonder if you try a R6.5.5 client?   Question.. are you running english or a different language?  If this is a Notes bug, then I would advise creating a support issues with Lotus/IBM.

I haven't tried this with any other browsers, but I can, if you like.  Maybe other EE's can report their findings on their systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18499775
thanks for the update,
I am running 6.5.4 Domino webmail server, and 6.5.5 in the Notes Domino server.
DO you think this has something to do with the client version?? or the DOmino version?
COs if it is the client i am runnning the 6.5.5 version.

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18503962
Not the client, but perhaps the webmail server.  Can you try the 6.5.5 update on that server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18514883
I have just updated the server.
Unfortunately i see again only 3 font types when I try to create a new memo.

thanks

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18516939
Perhaps put in a support request at IBM?
0