Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

works in one not in another

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
i am new in php ,
i setup php apache and mysql in both home and office,i wrote a script at home that display data from mysql database and it works perfect,i brought the same script at work,it is not working,and my configuration at work is perfect because i can run other script,only the one i brought from home..please there is explication about this issue

Regards

Ahmed

0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18035667
Hi asaidi,

as a shot in the dark - check your paths login names/pass and credentials. Quote any errors you've get here and the code where you catch them

Regards

!i!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18035754
make sure you use <?php as opening tags and not only <? compare the output of phpinfo() on your servers, if they differ and which options are different
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18035795
copy the script you wrote please
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dasmaer
ID: 18036017
agree... had to diagnose without seeing code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIPPLES
ID: 18041058
agreed plus one more shot in the dark - differing versions of mysql or php is very possible.  there could also be more underlying permissions problems especially if you are not the admin at your office.
0