Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email NDR from Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are currently using outlook 2003 and exchange server 2003.  We are receiving a NDR which reads as follows:

The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.

Can someone tell me where the issue regarding this fault my lie and how to resolve it.  The user can send internal emails and is able to send an email to their hotmail account.

Any help will be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18035713
Greetings, mbavisi.

Is this happening for every message sent, or only messages to a certain user or set of users?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sumitshukla earned 2000 total points
ID: 18043482
Hi mbavisi

hope this will help you.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870921/en-us

If not check the events logged in Application log and let us know what is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 18068184
Sorry, this was resolved.  The email address had been entered incorrectly and was therefore the reason behind not resolving the domain name
0