Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local versus Site, Domain and OU GPOs

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If i have local group policy (created in gpedit.msc) on a local machine

and i then create group policy on a server attached to either an OU, Site or domain, will the local one be overriden once the local machine joins the domain as is in the Site, domain or OU in question?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18035827
Hi naifyboy123,
all policies will be applied in this order: Local, Site, Domain, OU(s). If there are conflicting settings, the last applied will win, with a main exception being the security policies, which have to be applied at domain level.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 18035831
If settings conflict local policy will be always overwritten on computers in the domain.
Usualally OU policies prevail, because they are processed last. Well, at least you do not use Block Policy or Enforced (No override) mechanisms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 18035874
cool - the problem i have is:

our "out of the box" pcs do not have the xp2 firewall configured and therefore it is blocking network traffic and we can not connect to them remotely..

what i wanted to do was enter all our firewall config as a local policy so we can connect to them remotely and then when we add the machines to the domain, the domain, ou or site policies override the local policy.

will this happen?

i hope i have explained it well enough.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18035927
It should happen! But please, carry out proper testing first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 18035959
thanks very much
0