Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disabled properties in device manager

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i cannot connect to internet via modem.and noticed while checking in device manager that some options are not present on the properties page for the com port,  etc. could it  possibly be due to disconnecting last session by pulling the pin on the phone line while still being connected, i doubt it, or my guess is spyware/virus/etc. has disabled these options. any ideas?

i am running windows xp sp2 avast antivirus freeware and no spyware protection

0
Comment
Question by:rightone72
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 18037601
Greetings, rightone72 !

Were you able to connect to internet before and now cannot connect?  Did you try to remove some spyware and then lost your connection?

Run this script to fix your connection. This script will reset your winsock and TCP/IP stack.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 18043941
i suggest to run ALL these -  updated :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 664 total points
ID: 18052110
Enter control panel/modems, is the modem in the list of installed modems?
If it is not, switch off and on the modem, eventually if needed, press Add and let it detect the modem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18063345
rightone71,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0