Solved

OWA HTTP -> HTTPS, listening on port 80 question + Problems with WebDirect

Posted on 2006-11-29
11
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi again,

 The same question as always, how do I redirect http//mydomain.com to httpS://mydomain.com via ISA 2004 with Exchange 2003 SP2.
Ive tried using WebDirect software but the redirect on it doesnt work for some reason ive followed thier tutorial also. But my main question is

What would be the problem with simply putting my Published OWA Server (currently only listening on 443 for https) to also listen on port 80 to ? as it still changes the URL to https:// once the user is authenticated and logs in fine

Thanks.

 Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:mattash55
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18036619
For a server-based http/https redirect to work, the client still needs to be able to connect on port 80 - otherwise the http page that does the redirect can't be accessed by the client.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18036766
Do this at the IIS on Exchange

<copyrighted content removed by sembee>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18038559
mattash55 - In answer to the second part of your question (and just to make my first answer a bit more explicit); yes, you need to allow your ISA server to listen on port 80 if you want an http/https redirect.  The only problem is that you are allowing unencrypted connections to your server.  That would be a potential problem if you have other parts of your IIS server that are protected by Basic Auth, but not requiring SSL.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18040210
Sembee,

If you look at my other posts where I reference others material, you notice that I always include the original link. Theft is knowingly and willing taking something that is not yours. I thought I had posted the link here too. Don't judge me by one omission, but by all the evidence that you can see.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18040417
Cool, links only, but still not theft as I had thought I had a link.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18040711
Now you resort to shouting, and contradict your earlier post. "You cut and pasted from another source and didn't post a link. That is theft."

I must say that until now, I had really considered your postings on a high professional level. A simple link or suggestion to go look at the T&Cs (which I have done) would have sufficed. Instead, I am an instant theft. I see lots of posts here with copied content. Some with links others without. I've noticed that snippets of the linked content and a link (again that I thought I had put in) seem to garner more accepted answers than just links. Maybe it is human nature or just the nature of the people looking for advice here.

You can shoot theif all you want, it wasn't intentional and any judge worth their weight in salt considers that.

As an expert and page editor your comments could be more professional, but I can control that. I don't expect exceptions, but moderators should point out the rules with insult, and you are insulting, but that is cool as well. It fits completely in line with what I should expect from the web.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 500 total points
ID: 18040848
Matthew,

Sorry to "highjack" your thread. Maybe the moderators just will delete all the questionable items. The info at the link is what you need as thats what I have running here.
0