Solved

Unable to Browse The Network on Windows 2000 DC

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Few weeks ago, I noticed that our Windows 2000 DC was unable to browse the network.

- If I click on "Entire Network" in the Windows Explorer  on this W2K DC, I get the error:
Unable to Browse The Network
The network is not present or not started

I have restarted the server many times BUTstill I am not able to browse the network from this DC.

I have also noticed that I cannot view the Shared folders on the workstations BUT I can view the Shares on this server from the workstations


* I have two DCs one is this the trouble maker and the other is running MS Exchange 2000 server as well which works fine.


- Server OS:  Win2K  - Version 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)


Any Advise.

Regards,
MShamsan
0
Comment
Question by:mshamsan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
On the properties of the network card > TCP/IP > Advanced > WINS > enable NETBIOS over TCP
Ensure that any local firewall is disabled.


Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Network COnnections Service is running
Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Computer Browser Service is running

Start > Run CMD {enter}
  regsvr32 netshell.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netcfgx.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netman.dll {Enter}

Try Using the Browcon.exe tool (MS KB 818902) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818902
Run through (MS KB 188305) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshamsan
Comment Utility
PeteLong,
Thanks for the details, I have checked
1. TCP/IP configuration
2. No firewall installed
3. the two services are running
4. ran successfully the 3  regsvr32

I have used the Browcon.exe and noticed it shows the DC Server (the trouble maker) as the Master browser (which is ok)  and list all the computers in the domain, BUT still I am not able to browse the network from this DC server --> still the same...


The problem could not find anything on Microsoft.com  as usual, I don't know what to do next.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Some of the Tools listed below may help diagnose and repair your issues.

Many of the following tools were included in previous Windows Resource Kits, but are now part of the Windows 2000 Support Tools, located on the Windows 2000 operating system CD-ROM in the \support directory. The Support Tools must be installed separately from the Windows 2000 operating system.

Each Support Tool is listed below by both its filename and its friendly name, if it has one, to facilitate finding the tool.

Tool Description
Acldiag.exe: ACL Diagnostics  Outputs information on security attributes on Active Directory objects.
Active Directory Replication Monitor (Replmon.exe)  Displays replication topology, status and performance of Active Directory domain controllers.
Advanced Power Management Status (Apmstat.exe)  Determines a computer's ability to exploit power management features in Windows 2000.
ADSI Edit  Microsoft Management Console snap-in that acts as a low-level editor for Active Directory.
Apmstat.exe: Advanced Power Management Status  Determines a computer's ability to exploit power management features in Windows 2000.
Browstat.exe: Browser Status  General purpose network-browser diagnostic tool.
Clonepr.dll: ClonePrincipal  Creates clones of Windows NT 4.0 users and groups and migrates them to Windows 2000.
Depends.exe: Dependency Walker  Displays a hierarchical diagram of the dependent modules of an executable or DLL.
Dfsutil.exe: Distributed File System Utility Helps administrators diagnose the Distributed File System from the command prompt.
DiskProbe (Dskprobe.exe)  Allows users with Administrator privileges to directly edit, save and copy data on the physical hard drive that is not accessible in any other way.
Distributed File System Utility (Dfsutil.exe) Helps administrators diagnose the Distributed File System from the command prompt.
Dnscmd.exe: DNS Server Troubleshooting Tool  Enables user to administer and obtain statistics from local and remote DNS servers.
Dommig.doc: Planning Migration from Microsoft Windows NT to Microsoft Windows 2000  Guides administrators through the planning process for migrating Windows NT domains to Windows 2000.
Dsacls.exe  Facilitates management of access-control lists for directory services.
Dsastat.exe: Active Directory Diagnostic Tool  Compares and detects differences between naming contexts on domain controllers.
Dskprobe.exe: DiskProbe  Allows users with Administrator privileges to directly edit, save and copy data on the physical hard drive that is not accessible in any other way.
Dumpchk.exe  Verifies that a memory dump file has been created correctly.
File and Directory Comparison (Windiff.exe)  Compares two text files or folders and displays differences.  
Filever.exe  Displays version information on executable files.
Gflags.exe: Global Flags Editor  Allows user to edit NtGlobalFlag settings for the Windows 2000 operating system.
Kerberos Keytab Setup (Ktpass.exe)  Configures an account for a non-windows-based Kerberos service and generates a keytab.
Kerberos Setup (Ksetup.exe)  Configures a computer for using a non-windows-based Kerberos realm.
Kill.exe: Task Killing Utility  Allows user to terminate selected tasks or processes.
Ksetup.exe: Kerberos Setup  Configures a computer for using a non-windows-based Kerberos realm.
Ktpass.exe: Kerberos Keytab Setup  Configures an account for a non-windows-based Kerberos service and generates a keytab.
Ldp.exe: Active Directory Administration Tool  Allows users to perform LDAP operations against any LDAP compatible directory such as Active Directory.
Memsnap.exe: Memory Profiling Tool  Takes a snapshot of memory resources consumed by running processes.
Movetree.exe: Active Directory Object Manager  Moves an Organizational Unit from one domain tree to another.
Msicuu.exe: Windows Installer Cleanup Utility  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Msizap.exe: Windows Installer Zapper  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Netdiag.exe: Network Connectivity Tester  Tests the state and functionality of a network client.
Netdom.exe: Windows 2000 Domain Manager  Enables administrators to manage domains.
Network Connectivity Tester (Netdiag.exe)  Tests the state and functionality of a network client.
Nltest.exe  Administers and tests domains and user accounts.
Planning Migration from Microsoft Windows NT to Microsoft Windows 2000 (Dommig.doc)  Guides administrators through the planning process for migrating Windows NT domains to Windows 2000.
Pmon.exe: Process Resource Monitor  Shows per-process usage of CPU and memory.
Poolmon.exe  Monitors memory tags, including total paged and non-paged pool bytes.
PPTP Ping: Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Ping Utilities  Verifies that the required protocol and port for Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol are being routed from a PPTP client to a PPTP server.
Process Resource Monitor (Pmon.exe)  Shows per-process usage of CPU and memory.
Pviewer.exe: Process Viewer  Displays information about a running process and allows you to stop it.
Reg.exe: Registry Management Utility  Manipulates registry entries on local or remote computers from the command prompt.
Remote.exe: Remote Command Line  Runs command-line programs on remote computers.
Repadmin.exe: Replication Diagnostics Tool  Assists administrators in diagnosing replication problems between Windows 2000 domain controllers.
Replmon.exe: Active Directory Replication Monitor  Displays replication topology, status and performance of Active Directory domain controllers.
Rsdiag.exe: Remote Storage Diagnostic Utility  Examines Remote Storage (HSM) databases and displays diagnostic information.
Rsdir.exe: Remote Storage File Information Utility  Examines Remote Storage reparse points and displays Remote Storage information for files.
Sdcheck.exe: Security Descriptor Check Utility  Displays the security descriptor for an object, including any inherited ACL's, as well as the security descriptor metadata.
Search.vbs  Performs a search against an LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol) server.
Security Administration Tools (SIDWalker)  Manages access-control policies.
Security Descriptor Check Utility (Sdcheck.exe)  Displays the security descriptor for an object, including any inherited ACL's, as well as the security descriptor metadata.
SIDWalker: Security Administration Tools  Manages access-control policies.
Snmputilg.exe: SNMP Troubleshooting Tool  Queries a Simple Network Management Protocol host or community for Management Information Base values from graphical user interface.
Task Killing Utility (Kill.exe)  Allows user to terminate selected tasks or processes.
Tlist.exe: Task List Viewer  Displays a list of IDs, names, and windows of processes running on the local computer.
W2000msgs.chm: Windows 2000 Error and Event Messages Help  Provides explanations of Windows 2000 error messages.
Windiff.exe: File and Directory Comparison  Compares two text files or folders and displays differences.
Windows 2000 Domain Manager (Netdom.exe)  Enables administrators to manage domains.
Windows 2000 Error and Event Messages Help (W2000msgs.chm)  Provides explanations of Windows 2000 error messages.
Windows Installer Cleanup Utility (Msicuu.exe)  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Windows Installer Zapper (Msizap.exe)  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Wsremote.exe: Winsock Remote Console  Starts a console application on the server and connects to it from the client using sockets or named pipes.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:mshamsan
Comment Utility
Thank you all, but since it is Microsoft then no answer, I have to follow hte Standard Procedure --> REINSTALL  and suffer...

I'd rather close this question and start REINSTALL..
0