[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I attach any USB Keyboard to my laptop

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-06
I have tried to attach a USB keyboard to a Lenovo laptop but the keyboard will not work, I have checked in the control panel and the usb keyboard does not appear. Do I have to buy a special USB keyboard or should any one work.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardWalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 260 total points
ID: 18036751
Any usb keyboard should work. Can you test this keyboard on another system? also try testing another known good usb device on that usb port on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 240 total points
ID: 18038085
What model of laptop is this, are you using a docking station or port replicator. What is the keyboard model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 18038933
The laptop is a lenovo C100, although I have tried a usb keyboard on 4 different makes and models of laptops.  I am not using a docking station or port replicator.  The keyboard is a belkin usb.  I have also tried a logitech wireless usb keyboard.

I have also successfully used other usb devices on that port.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 240 total points
ID: 18041669
Is there any system configuration for usb keyboards in the bios?
0