[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increasing maximim Signature size in OWA

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
10,723 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-23
When we try to add a Signature in Outlook Web Access, we get the following error message;

Your signature exceeds the maximum size allowed. Please reduce its length or formatting before attempting to save again.

Now this is fine, reducing the number of lines in the signature solves the problem, however the MD wants to put his horribly bloated sig in there and doesn't care what it takes.  Therefore, does anyone know where in Exchange the limits are set so I can increase these limits?
0
Comment
Question by:wasc
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 18038024
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18038495
The setting can be changed using the OWA admin tool. Free download from Microsoft.
Install the tool on a workstation, not your Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasc
ID: 18100591
Thanks for the help - I tried both solutions and both work, so i'll split the points evenly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tee C
ID: 24552207
This is just so that someone that comes here can find it without having to go somewhere else:

1. First install the OWA Web Admin tools - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4BBE7065-A04E-43CA-8220-859212411E10&displaylang=en
2. Then go to https://servername/OWAAdmin and login.
3. Then Under the Administration option go to Automatic Signatures and adjust the size. Maximum size is 16000KB I think from memory.
0