Solved

Looking for Backup Software

Posted on 2006-11-29
11
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
  I need a reccommendation for PC backup software. Right now I am using Backup MyPC. I am backing up to an external USB hard drive. When I use Backup MyPC I tell it to backup to a file (filename.qic) but when ever I do another backup it always overwrites the previous backup. That is understandable because it is the same file name.

   What I want to be able to do is back up to a variable filename (%date%.qic) so the file name it backs up to will change everytime I do the backup and will not overwrite a previous backup.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
Comment Utility
Assuming a Windows based PC you have a number of simple and free solutions. If you want to spend money, then your choice is wider but I won't go there.

ROBOCOPY script. This can be set up to 'copy' your files to the USB device, and using a variable, you can use version control for your files. If you check on archive bits, then you will only need to copy changed files, and then you can rename the file (on your USB drive) with a format similar to "<filname>-%DATE%.<ext> which will give you a date version history. Assuming a single copy per day, this will work. If you run this more frequently, you will get more changed files and a better history but will need to use another variable, such as date/time or a counter. Counter will need to more intellegent and require mote detailed scripting. I personally would create a single counter that will increment and be date specific. For example, date-0000001 which would allow up to 9,999,999 file changes each day. Each day, reset the counter to 1.

Alternative, if this is too much hassle (which it is unless you have a specific reason for doing it) would be use NTBACKUP. This allows backup to Disk/USB devices and provides overwrite or append version control and it will allow incremental backups to save space. Quite a simple solution.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
Comment Utility
jimbecher ,

You could schedule a job with NTBACKUP, and append the backups in the destination File.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
Comment Utility
Hi,
Where are you backing up the USB hard drive to? To tape or file? Within Backup MyPC you can choose to overwrite what is all ready on the media. If you are backing up to File you could untick this box, this means that it will keep creating new folders and not overwriting the last backup. this means that you would have to keep an eye on how much space the backup files are taking up.
Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Hi,

To support MrNetic,

NTBackup, the one that comes with Windows, is the best option I think.  It is flexible enough to do everything the big backup programs do, except that it's oriented towards backing up one PC.

That doesn't stop me from using it to backup critical database servers all the time though!

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
Comment Utility
DanHill85, I am backing up my computer to a USB hard drive. I am telling Backup MyPC to backup to a file located on that uSB hard drive. When I select to backup to a file I no longer have the option to append. Overwrite is checked and I can not change it.

To all. I have no problem purchasing it. NTBackup is not too user friendly. I am looking for something to reccommend to my customers. Backup MyPC is very simple to use.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi again,

I think I may have it.  How is the USB drive formatted?  Is it FAT32 or NTFS?  It could be a file size limitation of FAT32, which is 4 Gigs.

If the utility sees the first file in a backup set, and that file is already 4 Gigs, then it just decides that it has to overwrite since it can't append any more info to that first file, which is where backup catalogs may be stored for the utility.

If the USB drive is FAT32 then convert it to NTFS this way:

At the command prompt, type 'convert D: /fs:ntfs ' without the quotes and replacing D: with your USB drive's letter.  The system will probably ask for a reboot.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
Comment Utility
Hi Jimbecher,

Have you thought about doing a incremental or differential backup?

Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
here is review
http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,1874,4798,00.asp
friend of me like very well norton ghost.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
Comment Utility
"What I want to be able to do is back up to a variable filename (%date%.qic) so the file name it backs up to will change everytime I do the backup and will not overwrite a previous backup."

i think you are talking about incremental backups:
An incremental image contains all changes that have been made since the latest incremental or full backup was created. If one full image and several incremental were created, all of these images must be saved in the same folder so that you will be able to restore the data. If one of incremental images or a full image is deleted, there is no way to restore the set, since all images are dependent on each other.

it means that you will have a set of image files, and the previous backup files won't be deleted.

i prefer to use true image for such kinds of backups, it's really easy to use and reliable prog.

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

also you can read this article about drive imaging progs:

http://www.techsupportalert.com/drive-imaging-reviews.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
Comment Utility
well, u should be speaking about incremental backup.
Not every backup software has that feature.
The one backup software, icluding incremental backup feature, is Acronis True Image.
The other one is ghost, but ATI is cheaper.
whatever,  here is review where these 2 backup softwares are compared.
0