Solved

Can't access mailbox for a re-enabled user

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
Using Exchange 2003 (SBS 2003).

I can't seem to be able to access a previously 'disabled' users mailbox.

It was disabled a couple of months ago using the simple 'disable Account' menu selection from the AD.

We now need to get access to the mailbox. I've re 'Enabled' the account but I cannot access the mailbox.

From Outlook I get the "Cannot start microsoft office outlook. The set of folders cannot be opened" message and a heap of MSexchangeIS 9528 & 1022 errors in the event logs.

What else I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18036058
Go and have a look in Exchange System Manager if the mailbox actually still exists.  If it does, then run the mailbox cleanup.  Once this is done and you still can not access the mailbox, then you may consider restoring the mailbox from a backup.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18036149
have you given ample time for the replication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18036232
Mailbox still exists.

Mailbox cleanup didn't seem to do anything.

Unfortunately, our backups don't go back that far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18036243
>have you given ample time for the replication?

No idea. How long could it take on a single  SBS server with about 40 clients?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 50 total points
ID: 18036405
try to dismount and mount the mailbox store and then check
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 200 total points
ID: 18036576
You have to reenable the self attributes in the Security and Exchange Advanced\Mailbox Rights. Once an account is disabled over 30 days or so, it looses its SID. It has been reenabled with a different SID, and the SELF attribute will associate the mailbox with that account.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18036818
Replication is not an issue in a single server environment.

Does the user account still have all Exchange properties set correctly in AD?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18037758
Any changes made to AD takes 15 minutes max (default settings) to show up in the GC index as it is done every 15mins. The GC won't allow access to that account until SELF is enabled (use another account as an example) and time for the GC to update happens. Exchange queries the GC, not AD to see what permissions are allowed. I bet his errors in the log are stating the Master accound SID is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18041734
Had previously dis/remounted the mailbox store - No luck there.
I tried reassigning the SID (as described above) on it's own but nothing happened.

However, after reassigning the SID  then dis/remounting the mailbox store, the mailbox came back into life.
(I also added a temporary dummy user so that conceivably may have had something to do with it too.)

Anyway, mailbox is now up and running do thanks guys. Even if all of you didn't directly answer the qustion, it's all added up to a much better understanding of the way Exchange functions.
0