Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript does not work in Global.asa

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,

I have a VBScript that retrieves user name of person logged into computer. This code works when embedded in a asp page but doesnt seem to work when i put the code into a Global.asa. Has anyone any suggestions ??
0
Comment
Question by:dubisteam
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 18036617
Can you post your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 18036953
-------------------Global.asa--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript" RUNAT="Server">

Sub Application_OnStart

End Sub

Sub Application_OnEnd


End Sub



Sub Session_OnStart

Session("Test") = Now()

Dim Shell
Dim strUser
set Shell = createobject("wscript.shell")
set env = shell.environment("process")
Session("user_id") = env("username")

End Sub


Sub Session_OnEnd


End Sub

</SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 18037069
Maybe this:

set Shell = WScript.createobject("wscript.shell")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 18037447
An error appeared saying "Object required: 'WScript' ". Any Ideas ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 18037475
hmm, not yet. I was referncing this page: http://www.winguides.com/scripting/reference.php?id=109
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 18037482
Maybe server.createobject...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 18037520
Yeah, tried server.createobject and it worked but script doesnt seem to be working. Session("user_id") is blank. Don't know why
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 18037552
It may be because you are looking for that session var when the session runs the first time... Before you've set that var...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SquareHead
SquareHead earned 180 total points
ID: 18037599
Oh I see what you mean, disregard my last comment. You mean the env("username") is empty I guess, and not setting a value in the session var...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 195 total points
ID: 18039021
You're trying to get an environment variable called username on the web server and assign it to a session varibable called user_id?  Wouldn't every user get the same user_id?
0