[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple occurances of Event ID 1221

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I got the following sequence of Event ID 1221 events on my Exchange 2003 server (in the same day) :-

Time                 Message

00.00.34          The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 1 megabytes of free space  
                       after online defragmentation has terminated.

00.16.21          The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 6 megabytes of free space  
                       after online defragmentation has terminated.

01.00.51         The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 6 megabytes of free space
                      after online defragmentation has terminated.

01.24.29         The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 22 megabytes of free space after
                     online defragmentation has terminated.

02.30.12         The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 6 megabytes of free space
                     after online defragmentation has terminated.

03:15:06        The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHANGE1)" has 6 megabytes of free space  
                     after online defragmentation has terminated.


Can anyone explain :-

1. Why there are multiple occurances for defragmentation of the same Store ( i.e why there are 5 entries for the Public
    Folder Store.

2. What the total recovered space i could expect if i ran the eseutil utility on the unmounted database. Would it be the
    sum of all the defragmented space reported by each event, or would it just be the space that was reported in the
    latest event ?

 3. Does the defragmented space reported by this event include space from both the EDB and STM files ?








   
0
Comment
Question by:sunil_sharma1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PeterMac
PeterMac earned 150 total points
ID: 18046020
Defrag process is set ot run during specific interval, dependant on size of store, and other loads on system, may be able to complete more than one cycle during this period. Events simply record end status of each cycle.

Only final status report is of interest, this gives final status of Store.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shankadude earned 225 total points
ID: 18046095
I hope these answers will be adequate.

1. According to article 555323 on the Microsoft Knowledgebase:
This situation can be caused by the Exchange backup commencing during the online maintenance window. If the backup starts during this window the defragmentation pass will suspend, logging event id 704, and the Event ID 1221 will report the amount of contiguous free space that it has created up to that point in time. The online defragmentation will resume after the backup has stopped, so long as the backup has completed within the time frame of the maintenance window.

Are you running a backup in the same timeframe as the defragmentation?
This also could mean that you have a schedule of 15-30 minutes between defragmentation.

2. The total space you gain when you run eseutil on an unmounted database is roughly the space from the last event. Ofcourse all the mail and items placed after the last online defragmentation will influence this number.
3. The space in event 1221 is the total of EDB and STM.

Look for more details at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/555323
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil_sharma1
ID: 18046291
The fact that my backup overlaps the defragmentation explains why this has been happening on my server. Good answers from both - thank you.
0