Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow copy will not run from Scheduled Tasks

Posted on 2006-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have got a member server that I have enabled Volume shadow copy to run 3 time a day.

The shadow copies were not been created so I went to scheduled tasks and saw that the tasks could not start.

When I tried to view the properties of the task I got the following error:

General page initialization failed.
The specific error is:
0x8007000d: The data is invalid.
An error has occurred attempting to retrieve task information.  You may
continue editing the task object, but will be unable to change task
account information.

The poperties window opened once I click ok but I was unable to edit anything in the task page.

Can anyone point me in the right directions.

P.S I tried the work around suggested by microsoft  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822904/en-us but this did not work!!

0
Comment
Question by:alexlivingstone
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18036366
Can you post the output of

schtasks <Enter>

It'll potentially be lengthy, and may contain some site-specific info, so perhaps post it to www.ee-stuff.com (use the same credentials you use on this site) - then upload under the Expert tab...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18036450
I hope this solves your problem.  From:

http://groups.google.de/group/microsoft.public.windows.file_system/browse_thread/thread/ee51cdec9cda5e76/0de65493a235fe09?lnk=st&q=Microsoft+task+0x8007000d&rnum=19&hl=de
(other info on this problem at this link -- relevant text below)

"
Adi,
We finally got it working with the help of PSS. Here's
how.
1. Copy the non functioning task from task manager and
paste it elsewhere.
2. Rename the task
3. copy the newly renamed task back into "Scheduled Tasks"
(We could now edit the properties)
4. Change the credentials of the job to use a different
user account.
5. Delete the original (non-functional) task.

It likely had to do with the user account that the
schedule was stuck with, since VSC was implemented BEFORE
upgrading the machine to a DC.

There is a patch for this which will be released soon.

Thanks,
-RS
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18038129
alexlivingstone - could you email the following to me (my email address is in my profile) - and I'll post it to ee-stuff for everyone else to view.

schtasks /query /fo list /v > c:\schedule.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexlivingstone
ID: 18038255
I have posted the txt file on ee-stuff now.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18038453
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1553-schedule.txt is the direct link for anyone interested.

Ok - create a folder on your desktop - and drag all tasks into it.
Next, you can establish the snap to occur based upon the Volume name, rather than the GUID, so since I don't know what this refers to, I'm going to test with G: as the volume name...

Then run the following from a command prompt:

schtasks /create /ru System /sc Once /st 12:00:00 /tn ShadowCopyTest /tr "%systemroot%\system32\vssadmin Create Shadow /AutoRetry=5 /For=G:" <Enter>

Change 12:00:00 to be about 5 minutes from now whereever you are in the world...

After the schedule time, check that it was successful - look in Start->Run->C:\windows\tasks <Enter>
to view the status.

Post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexlivingstone
ID: 18038727
Sorry to say that this did not work. I got the same status (could not start) and the same error when I tried to view the properties as before!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18038841
You had removed all other tasks before scheduling this one?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 18039265
Disable Shadow copy for the drive, and then re-enable it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexlivingstone
ID: 18043663
Yes I deleted all scheduled task before I added this one.

I have tried to disable and re-enable shadow copies and this did not work either!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 18052008
can you disable Shadow Copies at all for that drive..

When you attempt to disable it, do you get any error messages..
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexlivingstone
ID: 18052210
Yes I can disable shadow copies and no it does not give an error when I do that.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 375 total points
ID: 18054384
You could try disable shadow copy for that drive..

Restart server

Make sure shadow copy is still disabled, and then re-enable it..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whereismys4
ID: 23664805
i found a different solution which may work here as well:

Since the account with which the task was originally created no longer exists (in my case i removed the server from a domain thus lost the domain account) you need to force ownership of the task to an admin account (local. or domain).  

1. log in as the local admin account or domain admin
2. select the task (got the data is invalid warning)
3. in security tab --> force the admin account as owner (even though admin group is effective owner)
4. select apply/OK close out of task
5. reopen the task (no error this time)
6. set the new Run as account

Hope this helps
0