Solved

PhD Topic in Computer

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi experts,
I really want to discuss with you a PhD topic or area in Computer field.
I want your advices:
1- How to write a PhD?
2- I want your openion about the following topics, which of them can be a good PhD topic and Why and which can't be and Why?
Suggested Topics: (Information Security, Security Technologies, Operating System Technologies, Networking Technologies, Game Techniques & Technologies)
Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:elguindy
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
Comment Utility
Hmm, these are very broad questions.

1- I am assuming you're asking how to write your dissertation (thesis)? That's a pretty massive task. Your dissertation is a result of an extensive research. It's not something you sit down and write in a day or two. It has to be well developed and supported research. If you ware wondering about the actual logistics of writing a dissertation, there are plenty of web sites (mostly hosted by educational institutions) on how to approach and form your dissertation.
ie: http://www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/dec/essay.dissertation.html

2- All these topics are good. It depends on what you are trying to get a PhD in and what is your research. You have to do something you are passionate about and would not mind spending many many hours researching. Any of those topics you mentioned would be a good candidate.

Are you already in a PhD program or are you trying to decide what kind of program you want to pursue? If former, then you should probably already know some of this stuff from your peers, advisers, etc. If latter, make sure you know what you are interested and what your options are. You need to know what you want to do prior to thinking about logistics of a dissertation.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
magnetic_kisser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Game Techniques & Technologies

basically if u may go for this one ....u have to think it ...if u r crazy abt games ! love to play them and also like to make cartoon characters on ur office documents :) ..then u might go for this otherwise don't go for it if u don't have a good knowledge or u dont like games .....

i might think u may go for the Networking technologies because it covers completely all the above things .........like if a PhD in networking have to be security expert , he may also be great to run operating systems and knew a great knowledge of operating systems how they work what to do ? what to install how to work on different systems .........

i suggest u go for Networking technologies !!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
Comment Utility
Often times the hardest part is to come up with a topic.

What are your interests?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
Comment Utility
I just finished my dissertation and will defend on December 14th, 2006.

Tips for going after a PhD/working on dissertation:

1. Don't methodologically 're-invent the wheel' when it comes to 'formatting' of your dissertation.
*Go to your college library and look at other dissertations from your department that are very recent---a copy of every dissertation from the university ends up in the library either physically or electronically. This will tell you exactly how to make your outline, what sections you will likely need, and how to actually format everything in the document. This is WAY better than the Dissertation/Thesis preparation books your university sells in the bookstore----nothing beats the EXACT thing when you need to see what 'approved' formatting looks like. Remember: it's formatting your after, not content---copying content without proper citation is plagiarism and is the absolute lowest of academic frauds----take the high road.

2. Read the scientific journals in your field of interest and then ask yourself what might be the logical next-step in a line of research based upon an article that you read that you are particularly interested in.

3. Make sure it's something you are DEFINITELY interested in...I cannot emphasize this enough. If you're out for respect, sell real estate and make a lot of money; open a nightclub or restaurant; buy a new Dodge Viper and cruise. Don't go for a PhD to get respect----the novelty will wear off when you realize that most likely the only job you can get will be in a place where everyone else has a PhD as well (e.g. department of English at Local University). Here's what I tell my students:  Your education is a 'set of tools'.... buying a set of carpenters tools at Sears and then framing the receipt does not make you a carpenter; BUILDING SOMETHING WITH YOUR TOOLS is what makes you a carpenter. Your education is only the first step---you have to do something with it or it's worthless.

4. Its simple: hard work, self-discipline, and creativity will set you apart from other PhD's, not the fact that you simply have one----they have one too. Many people get a PhD so they can go to functions, parties, gatherings etc and 'flash their PhD badge'...but soon in your hometown everyone has seen your 'badge' and they're not impressed anymore.....then the only thing left to do in order to stand out is some actual WORK. If you don't like the work in the first place, you're unlikely to be anything but 'disgruntled'.

5. Have a good reason for getting your PhD. Mine: I absolute love to learn, write, research, do statistical analyses, and write computer programs etc. In addition, the government doesn't give $900,000 research grants to principal investigators who have not 'invested in themselves'. Your PhD is proof that you have invested in yourself---and if you don't invest in yourself, you can't expect others to invest in you.





0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infex
Comment Utility
I think the subjects you suggested are too broad. You will need to focus on a (apperently) very small subtopic. As you will search more and more on that subtopic, you will find it is not so small as you originally thought.

Normally, your topic should be new, so do not expect to find it here. You should start to do some reasearch in one of the domains mentionned and after some time you will find the wanted subtopic. Once you have it, be ready to work hard for a few more years on the topic.

Hope this helps
0