?
Solved

How to use tc (Trafic Controller) with IP Aliasing ?

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to control my traffic on the IP which is aliased to my NIC

When we issue the following command i am getting the out as

#tc qdisk add dev eth0:1 root handle 1
Can not find device  "eth0:1"

I am running this in RHEL 4 (2.6.9-5) and the package which has provided me this command is iproute-2.6.9-3
Please help ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:raghuni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 252 total points
ID: 18036674
i think tc is a Interface traffic control. is not possible to work with ip aliases
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 18038306
qdisc may be applied only on physical iface. Note that eth0 may have many IPs without any aliases like eth0:0...
attach class based qdisc to main device(like htb), then use 'tc filter' to forward IPs to classes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghuni
ID: 18043000
Hi, ravenpl

Your answer is not clear to me. Can you please give me a detailed information.

Thanks once again
RaghuNi
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 248 total points
ID: 18043421
line 1:
ip addr add 10.10.10.1/24 dev eth0 # will add new IP with no eth0:0 alias. So attaching to aliases is pointless, especially that outgoing traffic flies through eth0 anyway. In other words, You can attach qdisc only to net devices, not it's aliases.
line 2: read some faqs like http://www.linux.com/howtos/Traffic-Control-tcng-HTB-HOWTO/index.shtml
0