Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to connect to oracle 7.3.4 database using oracle OEM console.

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello expert,

I using oracle 9i enterprise management console to connect to 7.3.4 oracle database
Running on solaris platform.
When I open the OEM console I am prompted to select
(1)  launch as standalone
or  (2) log on to the OEM console
 I chose launch as standalone.

The network and database tree is shown I expand the database tree and right click
On my data database and chose connect,  the next screen provides log in credentials

Username – OPS$FOREDBA
Passwd  - uuuuuuu
Service that is updated by default
Connect as   I chose normal and click ok

An error is generated, the error reads this application requires more database privileges than  currently be been  granted

I am not the dba and do not have the dba password but the user I am attempting to
Log in with has :-


SQL> select * from user_sys_privs;
 
USERNAME                       PRIVILEGE                                          ADM
------------------------------ ----------------------------------------             ---
OPS$FOREDBA            UNLIMITED TABLESPACE                     NO

When I click help on the OEM console I am directed to the following pop up instructions

The instruction reads for 7.x database the select_catalog_role must be created to allow non_dba to perform dba functions .
A link is provided to view a script sc_role.sql  but I am a unable to cut and paste this very lengthy script to a windows directory so I can execute it.


I hope the scenario   outlined above is clear if you need clarification please do.


p.s I SHOULD MENTION THE VERSION OF ORACLE USE IS 9I PERSONAL

EDITION.

thanks

 

0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 750 total points
ID: 18036629
Not sure that OEM 9i can work ith 7.3.4 Oracle instances.
Be advised that OEM needs not 'normal' connection, it needs 'sysdba' connection
because if it works it will see views that are visible only to the DBA role.

So try to connect as user 'SYS' with 'SYSDBA' role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18038552
hello schertner,

I do not know the SYS password for the 7.3.4 database any work around

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 750 total points
ID: 18040002
Default password for SYS is change_on_install but that is changed in 9i. In 9i when you install or create a new database using database configuration assistance you get prompted to enter SYS and SYSTEM password.

I was able to reproduce your error. You need to grant CREATE SESSION to the user connecting to the database via OEM.
AND


sql> grant select any dictionary to OPS$FOREDBA;

"SELECT ANY DICTIONARY" is a required privileges for a user to connect to the database via OEM. Please see OEM Help contents for more details.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18040216
hello mohammad,

thanks for the response i will test you solution first thing tomorrow

will get back to you

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18043507
If you have troubles to get the SYS pasword
try to log on that computer
SQL>connect / as sysdba
ot better
SQL>connect internal
SQL>connect internal as sysdba

and set the password

SQL>alter user sys identified by lion;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18044395
hello mohammed,

after reading you post i need clarification the following

>> I was able to reproduce your error. You need to grant CREATE SESSION to the user connecting to the database via OEM.
AND


sql> grant select any dictionary to OPS$FOREDBA;

"SELECT ANY DICTIONARY" is a required privileges for a user to connect to the database via OEM. Please see OEM Help contents for more details.


where such run this on the workstation where 9i is install or

on the unix server that is running 7.3.4 .

also do i need to create a OP$FOREDBA user in my 9i enviroment ?.


It slip me to mention that the result of

>> SQL> select * from user_sys_privs;
 
USERNAME                       PRIVILEGE                                          ADM
------------------------------ ----------------------------------------             ---
OPS$FOREDBA            UNLIMITED TABLESPACE                     NO

was taken from the unix server running oracle 7.3.4.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 18046881
Yes, I was able to replicate your error against Oracle 9i (9.2.0.8) database. Sorry I did not realize that you were connecting to 7.3.4 database.

Please login in sqlplus as the same user trying to connect via OEM and post the result of the query below:

sql> select * from session_privs
/

0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18047090
hello mohammad,

below is result of query

Oracle7 Server Release 7.3.4.0.1 - Production
With the distributed option
PL/SQL Release 2.3.4.0.0 - Production
 
SQL> select * from session_privs
  2  /
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
ALTER SYSTEM
AUDIT SYSTEM
CREATE SESSION
ALTER SESSION
RESTRICTED SESSION
CREATE TABLESPACE
ALTER TABLESPACE
MANAGE TABLESPACE
DROP TABLESPACE
UNLIMITED TABLESPACE
CREATE USER
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
BECOME USER
ALTER USER
DROP USER
CREATE ROLLBACK SEGMENT
ALTER ROLLBACK SEGMENT
DROP ROLLBACK SEGMENT
CREATE TABLE
CREATE ANY TABLE
ALTER ANY TABLE
BACKUP ANY TABLE
DROP ANY TABLE
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
LOCK ANY TABLE
COMMENT ANY TABLE
SELECT ANY TABLE
INSERT ANY TABLE
UPDATE ANY TABLE
DELETE ANY TABLE
CREATE CLUSTER
CREATE ANY CLUSTER
ALTER ANY CLUSTER
DROP ANY CLUSTER
CREATE ANY INDEX
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
ALTER ANY INDEX
DROP ANY INDEX
CREATE SYNONYM
CREATE ANY SYNONYM
DROP ANY SYNONYM
CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM
DROP PUBLIC SYNONYM
CREATE VIEW
CREATE ANY VIEW
DROP ANY VIEW
CREATE SEQUENCE
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
CREATE ANY SEQUENCE
ALTER ANY SEQUENCE
DROP ANY SEQUENCE
SELECT ANY SEQUENCE
CREATE DATABASE LINK
CREATE PUBLIC DATABASE LINK
DROP PUBLIC DATABASE LINK
CREATE ROLE
DROP ANY ROLE
GRANT ANY ROLE
ALTER ANY ROLE
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
AUDIT ANY
ALTER DATABASE
FORCE TRANSACTION
FORCE ANY TRANSACTION
CREATE PROCEDURE
CREATE ANY PROCEDURE
ALTER ANY PROCEDURE
DROP ANY PROCEDURE
EXECUTE ANY PROCEDURE
CREATE TRIGGER
CREATE ANY TRIGGER
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
ALTER ANY TRIGGER
DROP ANY TRIGGER
CREATE PROFILE
ALTER PROFILE
DROP PROFILE
ALTER RESOURCE COST
ANALYZE ANY
GRANT ANY PRIVILEGE
CREATE SNAPSHOT
CREATE ANY SNAPSHOT
ALTER ANY SNAPSHOT
 
PRIVILEGE
----------------------------------------
DROP ANY SNAPSHOT
 
78 rows selected.
 
SQL>

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18069717
hello mahammed,

i any progress did you rec the info ask for

thanks
0