Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision M65 Notebook high pitched buzzing sound

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just received my new Dell Precision M65 Notebook with an Intel Core 2 Duo processor in it. When the processor is idle it makes a high pitched buzzing sound. It's driving me nuts! After doing some research on the net I've found a quickfix to this problem using the RMClock Utility that can be found at http://cpu.rightmark.org/products/rmclock.shtml. An exact description on how to use this utility can be found on http://forum.tabletpcreview.com/showthread.php?t=3516.

My question:

It’s very frustrating to buy a 2500 EUR notebook and use this kind of quick fix to have it work in an acceptable manner. Isn’t there a bios update available to fix this problem? Are there other processors on the market that don’t suffer from this problem? If so, I just ask Dell to refund the notebook and buy a machine from another brand …

Thanks,

Jochen
0
Comment
Question by:jneyens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18036738
Well the latest bios for the m65 is a05 but doesnt specifically mention this issue. Looks like Dell isnt the only systems affected by this issue many other brands have similar noise issues it seems to be an issue with the core duo and core 2 duo cpus and thoer power managment. Have you contacted dell about the issue? they may have more info and are most likely working on a fix if they don't already have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jneyens
ID: 18037309
I have an open ticket with Dell on this subject. I'm still waiting for their proposal on how to tackle this issue. When given a solution I will post it.

Thanks,

Jochen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 18048913
I've put about 50 Core 2 Duo machines in the field and never had this problem...  they aren't Dell's though.  Perhaps there was a bad batch of chips out there and Dell got a bunch?  It happens sometimes... Intel had a similar problem with the early Pentiums...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jneyens
ID: 18077463
DELL is sending me a brand new machine. They admit that some machines suffer from this problem. Let's hope the new one doesn't :-)
0