Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open a popup window from a linkbutton or hyperlink inside a datagrid in vb

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a datagrid and i want to add a linkbutton or hyperlink to it so i can open up a popup window.

i am using vs.2003


thanks
jcook32
0
Comment
Question by:jcook32
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 18036947
hi,

create a template coloum in the datagrid

in the item databound event create a hyperlink text to it

on the click call a javascript

if u want i will put some code

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1800 total points
ID: 18039769
Something like this should work:

<asp:TemplateField>
<HeaderTemplate>
    Column Header Here
</HeaderTemplate>
<ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Bottom" />
<ItemTemplate>
    <asp:Button ID="btn" runat="server" CommandArgument="<%# Bind('IDField')%>" Text="Click" CausesValidation="False" />
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

protected void grdUsers_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            Button btn= (Button)e.Row.FindControl("btn");
            btn.Attributes.Add("onclick", "window.open([sURL] [, sName] [, sFeatures] [, bReplace]);");
        }
    }
0