Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN server using Linksys rtp300 on xp professional

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can I set up my Linksys RTP300 router to provide VPN for multiple external clients for my XP Professional workstation? The external clients would be using XP VPN client (unless that won't work). The router is also being used by my Vonage phone service.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 18037877
The Linksys RTP300 router does not have any built in VPN functionality, so I'm sorry to say that it won't work for you.  What you might want to consider is a separate VPN service like Hamachi (www.hamachi.cc).  They offer a free version that you can run on an as-needed basis or a paid version that can run as a service.  Either that or you can try to get a new router that supports Vonage and VPN capabilities, or install a 2nd router that can be used for the VPN and then pass voice traffic to your other router (complicated, but it may work).

Jeff
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 18050838
masterbaker is right. RTP300 does not have this functionality. if you have a W2K or W2K3 server running on your intranet, you may setup it as a VPN server without any extra cost.
0