Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

certificate

Posted on 2006-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there any other  website where i can get trial SSL certificate...i tried ssl.com, it didn't work...
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 400 total points
ID: 18037261
You can generate your own:
seel e.g
http://sial.org/howto/openssl/self-signed/
or search or open ssl self signed certificate

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ivanovn
ivanovn earned 400 total points
ID: 18037655
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dempsedm
dempsedm earned 400 total points
ID: 18039921
Another free trial.  Thwate is pre-trusted by IE:

http://www.thawte.com/

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jako
jako earned 400 total points
ID: 18043985
I propose you get a free SSL cert for as long a trial as you want from http://www.CAcert.org . If the "trial" ends you can still keep using it ;) the CAcert is a damn good service and heartily recommend.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 18051176
www.verisign.com

this is prob one of the bets places to get a trial ssl cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 18053259
when i ry from verisign i get
The common name in the CSR contains invalid characters like '?', '*', ':', ' '.


any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ivanovn
ID: 18053760
Make sure you don't have any special characters in any of the fields of CSR.

Make sure you don't have any trailing spaces in your CSR.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 18057216
X.500 and derivative standards set strict rules on the fields regarding the length and the charset. you will have to conform in order to ensure interoperability.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 400 total points
ID: 18057774
Here is a link to a free third party certificate (no trial)
https://cert.startcom.org/index.php?app=101&lang=en

and here is a link to an article describing how to set it up on an exchange server (even if you're not doing this, it will be  a good reference)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL-Enabling-OWA-2003-Using-Free-3rdParty-Certificate.html

If you really have your mind set on a trial certificate
http://www.verisign.com does them

If you want to create your own CA and generate your own certificate, here is an article describing it:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Goodangel Matope
ID: 18062360
cool this is important stuff
0