Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a W2K3 DC in a second site over VPN to SBS2003

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My client currently has a single SBS2003 server in their office supporting 20 users. They have just opened a second remote office connected via DSL VPN for 5 of those users. We want to install a W2K3 server as a DC and file/print server in this second site. Are there any articles which run through how to do this, especially with regards to DNS.

Thanks in advance,
Haris
0
Comment
Question by:octopusdata
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 18043761
There is "Add and Manage Additional Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Domain" for starters
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6F4015F2-7606-4EAA-828A-00B8DF6BD999&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18043849
Many thanks for that Zadkin. However, I had already seen that article and unfortunately it doesn't cover adding domain contollers, which is what I am specifically concerned about. Do you (or anyone) know of any similar articles which cover adding DCs in an SBS2003 network as I can't find one.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 18044412
No expert here, but I expect it to be a standard W2K3 server situation.  Although for the remote location the secondary DNS must be used as primary.  For the DC, the DC within the local IP range is used, so there no problem.  But I don't know what happens with DNS.

Microsoft
HOW TO: Configure a Secondary Name Server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/816518
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18051995
Thanks again Zadkin,

It all seems pretty straightforward, but that's often the case....

Could you please clarify; when you say "for the remote location the secondary DNS must be used as primary", what do you mean exactly? I know you must have the SBS2003 server as the forwarder in DNS on the W2K3 server but are you referring to the DNS settings on the network card? If so, which server should be the primary and which should be the secondary, bearing in mind the SBS2003 server is on a different network.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 18053341
For a DC, the DC within the local IP range is used.  So on the remote location the local server is used as DC automatically (given that another IP range is used) and not the SB server of the main site.  

As said no real life experience here.
For DNS I expect the Primary DNS to be used having the Secondary as backup.  But maybe there is also the same optimisation rule implemented,  making that the DNS in the local IP range is used.  If this is not the case,  your secondary DNS will stand idle and the order must be inversed as a DHCP parameter for the remote location.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054420
There are a number of considerations to make when setting up a branch office connected to an SBS.  

Here are a couple of different scenarios that you can use:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/javier/archive/2004/12/08/23045.aspx
http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/print.cfm?articleid=49788

You didn't mention whether or not the SBS is Standard or Premium, so I don't know if ISA is a consideration here.

You will proabably also want to review this document which will describe how to configure your DC at the remote site:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9353A4F6-A8A8-40BB-9FA7-3A95C9540112&displaylang=en

There is also a great reference site that will have answers to most any other question you might have:
http://www.howtonetworking.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0