Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need popup screen when radio button is selected

Posted on 2006-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
There is Radio button is editable so the user can select e.g. option 'A' or 'B'

If he selects 'A' then a message window should appear telling him what button he should click next.

With a computed Radio button would be easy but how to do it with an editable Radio button?
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 80 total points
ID: 18037154
Use the on exiting portion of the button and Lotus script to determine the button's setting and create a messagebox as needed.


Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
      Set uidoc=ws.currentDocument
      Set doc=uidoc.Document
      
      
            
            If  yourbutton="A" Then
                  Msgbox " Please do something "
                  Exit Sub
            End If
 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18037164
actually it should probably be

If  doc.yourbutton(0)="A" Then
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:behenderson
behenderson earned 240 total points
ID: 18039185
We have solved that problem by substituting 'Helpful text' for the Popup.  The OnChange event for the radio button is actually on exit so so if you want them to know where to go next the best way to do it is as SysExpert has described which is to do it on exit which does not help them know where to go next because they need to know before they go there (Exit)

Put a hidden text table below the field with different hidden text that shows for every button that is pressed.  You put in Hide/When formulas for each row of text that is applicable to the fields values.  You must make sure that you indicate that the form should refresh Fields on keyword change.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18060064
Hi verto33,
Another thought on this problem.  What I did with complicated forms, was to split the form display into a table.

One column would be the data entry area, and another column would be the instructions.  For the instructions I used a nested table, and then depending on the selection in the adjacent field, the row would display the correct instructions of where to go next.  Sometimes I would use computed text, or a computed field to display results.  

In views, I would mount these on a page or form, with instructions to the right of the view.  (icon definitions are helpful here, too)

For example, in your case of a select button A, B, or C:  I set the Adjacent Row HideWhen formula to display information when each case is selected, or I used a computed text field to display the appropriate information (less cumbersome than a Hide When field).

Regards!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18060071
Oops... just realized that my post is similar to beHenderson... sorry, didn't read it carefully enough.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18060796
I would say that the solution above is very specific and expands on what I suggested while adding more suggestions and detail.  It looks good to me. I hope that it helps verto33.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 18085323
I tried SysExpert's suggestion. But strange because there's no error message and no popup screen either.

The below code is in the Field's Exiting part.

Three options are checked:
- Refresh fields on keyword change
- Refresh choices on document refresh
- Allow keyword synonyms

Sub Exiting(Source As Field)
      
      Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
      Set uidoc=ws.currentDocument
      Set doc=uidoc.Document
      
      If  doc.taoras(0)="Y" Then
            Msgbox " You took the responsibility for the current document"
            Exit Sub
      End If
      
End Sub

What do I wrong?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18086876
the exit event in LS will ONLY work if you TAB out of the field, else it won't trigger.   If you click your mouse in the field, then click out, it might not trigger.     Even the onChange event in JS doesn't always trigger.

0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 18091492
Yes, when I tab out from the radio button field the message box appears.

Now, I try the solution from behenderson
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 18092567
I did it with behenderson's suggestion and created text with a hide when option.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18098382
Cool!  good for you.
0