?
Solved

Event Id's 1054 and 5719 in event log

Posted on 2006-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I am having an issue with 2 computers getting specific errors in the event log.  The errors are 1054 which is in the Application log and error 5719 in system log.  It occassionally drops the map drive.  I have removed it from the domain and readded it and still get the same errors.  WHat else can I do with this.  Is this going to take a format and reinstall?

0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 18036826
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298656
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?app=ElUnDump&source=NETLOGON&eventid=5719


I have had a similar issue before...

My fix was reboot the server, do a "dcdiag /fix" and a "netdiag /fix".

After that, check the DNS logs on the server andresolve ALL issues.

Next Check DHCP (If used) to make sure it is allocating the right DNS server addresses.  Go to the machines after checking dhcp and do:
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
to make sure you have a fresh set of IP, SNM, DNS, WINS etc addresses.

If you are using static IP, make sure the addresses are correct manually (IE, match them to the servers DNS addresses etc)

Hope this helps.

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 18036944
Will the dcdiag /fix and netdiag /fix work on a Windows 2000 Server.  Is there anything special that has to be installed.

Would this occur only on a couple of computers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 18038167
if only a couple of computers were being affected it may be that the ipconfig commands will work... try those  first

as far as i know, dc and net diags willwork on 2k or 2k3 boxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 18038920
I tried the commands on one of them last night

I used
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
ipconfig /renew

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 18044150
...and the result this morning??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 18046627
same thing.  I also found that the Server wasnt using itself as the primary dns server, so I changed it to list itself first and bellsouth's 2nd and 3rd.

I verified that the DHCP was handing out the same sets.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 18052654
have you tried mapping the drives through command line???  If you do it and use persistant mappings, it should at least keep the mappings until the ssue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 18057147
I would check to make sure the Windows Firewall is off on those 2 PCs while you conenct them to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 18079296
The firewalls are off.  I have noticed it loses the network connection on both of them in XP.  Does this constitute for a reload.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 18091766
you mean the network connection keeps dropping in and out? i once caused this by setting some policies for rpc which i shouldn't have :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 18163142
Turned out to be integrated network cards were going bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rizla7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18193880
could have been that too. i had one intermittant one that was wee'ing me off ;) especially if they're integrated. it's what everyone always knows, but forgets to mention :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ankit patel
ID: 41799570
hello
0