Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent multiple submits from the finish button in a wizard

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts,
I have a registration page that I set up using a wizard control. The only problem is sometimes the user clicks the finish button more then once
and I get duplicate records in my database.  I've found tons of posts on disabling a submit button but it seems like it's a little harder then throwing some javascript on a submit button.  I'm having a hard time accessing the finish button within the wizard to even disable it.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ChadMarsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Collindsouza
ID: 18036987
have you tried using this one..

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/DisableSubmitButton.asp

I used this code many times. and works great for me..

Really easy to implement
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 18037035
Thanks for the post.  I have used that one. My problem is I can't get to the finish button to add the attribute
Chad
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18037208
You should be able to just set a Session variable on the first submit and check this with each submission to see if the form has already been submitted:

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (Page.IsPostback)
            if (Session["submitted"] == null)
            {
                Session["submitted"] = true;
               
                // Database work
            }
            else
            {
                // Page has been submitted once, show message, etc
            }
    }
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 18037301
Much easier than what I was trying to do. Thank You!
0