Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get selected value from database to default on dropdown box

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi have a dropdown box which needs to display either 0, 3 or 9 depending on what is selected in the database. I have it saving ok when someone submits the form, but when it reloads the form up, it doesnt default to the last selection, which i need it to do. The only problem is, its in a datagrid, so there are lots of these dropdown boxes.
Here is my code:-

<asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Score">
<ItemTemplate>
<asp:DropDownList id="Score" runat="server"  selectedindex='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "score") %>'>
<asp:ListItem Value="0">0</asp:ListItem>
<asp:ListItem Value="3">3</asp:ListItem>
<asp:ListItem Value="9">9</asp:ListItem>
</asp:DropDownList>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateColumn>

the program runs a stored procedure which gets the value for score, but comes up with the error
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Specified argument was out of the range of valid values. Parameter name: value
pointing to :-
<asp:DropDownList id="Score" runat="server"  selectedindex='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "score") %>'>
Line 20:                                     <asp:ListItem Value="0">0</asp:ListItem>
Line 21:                                     <asp:ListItem Value="3">3</asp:ListItem>


any help appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:richmorl
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:peterdungan
ID: 18036844
add this attribute to the dropdownlist:

Text='<%# Bind("field name goes here") %>'
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18037299
It sounds like you aren't checking for Page.IsPostBack before loading data into the DropDownList.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
satish_nagdev earned 2000 total points
ID: 18042541
make sure there is item in list corresponding to value you are getting from db, might be null is getting returned or so.

thanks.
satish
0