Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Reports - Creteria In first page data after that

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi all,

I would like to request your help for solving a scenario i am having in oracle reports 6i.

i have a report having data spanned to multiple pages.

i have a new requirement. In the first page i need to print the report Creteria. (Contains the parameters i am passing thru forms)

 (This should appear on first page only) After that from second page onwards i need to print the data.


how can i do this ..

Please help me.

Best regards

Rajesh

0
Comment
Question by:rajeshnalankal
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jwahl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18037099

1)
in layout editor select all objects (frames, fields, text, ...) and move them down to create free space for the parameters.

2)
on the first frame set the property "page break before" to Yes.

3)
on top of the page create fields to display the parameters. set source property to the desired parameter fields.


hope this works!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 18291928
(1) Create a simple frame and put parameters inside that frame.

set "Print Object On" propoerty to First Page.

(2) Create repeating Frame(s) and put the data items which you want to display on your report.

For the first repeating frame, set "Page Break After" property to Yes
0