Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sort array in descending order

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I'm struggling to find a workaround to sort a numeric array in  descending order. Here is what I could compile from searching the web:

<%

iArray = ("62|37|37|100|37|37|37|37|100|37")
percArray = split(iArray,"|")
max = UBound(percArray)

           For iLoop = 0 to max  
               For j = iLoop + 1 to max  
                   if percArray(iLoop) > percArray(j) then
                      TempVar = percArray(iLoop)
                      percArray(iLoop) = percArray(j)
                      percArray(j) = TempVar  
                   end if
               next  
           next  

           For iLoop = 0 to max  
               Response.Write percArray(iLoop) & "<br>"
           next

%>


For some reason this isn't working, I tried percArray(iLoop) > percArray(j) AND percArray(iLoop) < percArray(j). Still the numbers don't get sorted in descending order. Can anyone suggest or maybe correct this function ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pazan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1200 total points
ID: 18037130
Try:

<%

iArray = ("62|37|37|100|37|37|37|37|100|37")
percArray = split(iArray,"|")
max = UBound(percArray)

           For iLoop = 0 to max  
               For j = iLoop + 1 to max  
                   if CInt(percArray(iLoop)) < CInt(percArray(j)) then
                      TempVar = percArray(iLoop)
                      percArray(iLoop) = percArray(j)
                      percArray(j) = TempVar  
                   end if
               next  
           next  

           For iLoop = 0 to max  
               Response.Write percArray(iLoop) & "<br>"
           next

%>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18037150
This should be exactly what you want:

http://www.evolt.org/node/21724
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18037166
QuickSort is a quick and reliable sorting algorithm, but if you have a small array I would probably recommend insertion sort: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=157
0
 

Author Comment

by:pazan
ID: 18037217
strickdd , I read that page(evolt) earlier. There's a huge script, maybe one day if I will have some problems with my existing script I will migrate to Quicksort.

carl_tawn, that works nicely, Cint did the job :)

thanks, I will give points to carl_tawn, since he corrected existed script.
0