Solved

How do I specify a dhcp range on a Cisco Aironet 1240ag access point?

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a cisco 1240ag access point which i have set up as a dhcp server for wireless clients. How do specify the dhcp range. It is giving out conflicting ip addresses from other APs.
0
Comment
Question by:masheen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18037167
Only one device should hand out all the DHCP.
As long as you are trunking from the APs to switches you can do this.  What kind of switches do the APs connect to?  What type of router sdo you have?

We have a single (non-wireless) router handing out DHCP whether it's for wired or wireless devices on multiple AP's with multiple wired and wireless VLANs.  We have four different wireless VLANs running over the entire set of APs.

WGhen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masheen
ID: 18037446
Thank you for the quick reply, but the wireless infrastructure was here before me and is not going to change at this time. (though i agree with you but it is a project for a different day) I just have to replace our dlink AP 2200's (which act as dhcp servers) with a cisco AP1240ag. So my question is can and how in the cli do you create a dhcp range for clients?

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18037538
OK,
The CLI of a router?  Obviously your AP's are already doing that.  Anyhow, here is an example config for a Cisco router...
! to turn on DHCP in a router if it is not already
service dhcp

! to config the DHCP pool
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.250 192.168.1.254
ip dhcp pool YourOffice_Pool
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   domain-name YourDomainNameHere
   dns-server 192.168.20.1 192.168.20.10
   default-router 192.168.1.254
   netbios-node-type h-node
   lease 15

You can look at what's going on with
 show ip dhcp binding
 show ip dhcp conflict


WGhen
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masheen
ID: 18037645
The command line interface of the Cisco AP (sorry if I was not clear) and where in your router statement do you specify the range of addresses?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18037971
The range of addresses is specified by the network command and mask.  So in this example

network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

This means 192.168.1.1. to 192.168.1.254

The ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.250 192.168.1.254 excludes those addresses from distribution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masheen
ID: 18038070
Yeah I understand that but I can't use the whole subnet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18038188
Then use a different subnet mask.  Or use a larger excluded-address range.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WGhen earned 500 total points
ID: 18038519
OK, how abot this...
This network and subnet mask will deliver the addresses 193 to 249, with 250 to 254 excluded for router gateway, and anything else that might need a static.  Exclude less if nothing else is needed.

! to config the DHCP pool
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.250 192.168.1.254
ip dhcp pool YourOffice_Pool
   network 192.168.1.192 255.255.255.192
   domain-name YourDomainNameHere
   dns-server 192.168.20.1 192.168.20.10
   default-router 192.168.1.254
   netbios-node-type h-node
   lease 15

You can look at what's going on with
 show ip dhcp binding
 show ip dhcp conflict


WGhen
0