Solved

Email sending fine, but no incoming mail

Posted on 2006-11-29
13
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I just setup a new Exchange server and have had the MX records changed.  I can send email out fine but no mail is coming in.  I am thinking that I missed a setting or something. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vbowman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
Comment Utility
Do you see any mail in the queues in ESM?

Have you setup the recipient policy with the correct e-mail domain?

Is any firewall or router blocking smtp traffic from outside?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
has the MX record change taken affect. it takes between 24-48 hours to replicate the change across other servers on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
that is what I was wondering too.  About the MX records I mean.  It has not been 48 hours yet.  Because as far as I can tell nothing should be preventing the mail from coming in.  I have the orignal exchange server sitting here and double checked settings and they seem to match.

So, with the changing of the MX records, email could start going out and then start coming in later?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
emails going out will not use ur MX records, but emails coming in will.

check http://www.dnsstuff.com/ and http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheckdomainf.aspx for your domain
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
Comment Utility
Have you verified that you can make an SMTP connection to the new host from an external connection?

To do that, go to a command prompt (Windows/UNIX/MAC) and type in:
telnet host.mydomain.com 25
(where  host.mydomain.com  is the hostname of your new mail server)

If connections are allowed, then you will get a response from you mail server saying it is ready. If that is the case, then mail should start flowing in the near future and it is just a DNS caching issue.

If not, then try doing the telnet again but using the IP address instead of the host name. If this works, but it does not work using the host name, double check your DNS to make sure the A record is correct and points to the IP of your new mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
Can't telnet in.  i have double checked my DNS and the a record is pointing to the new mail server.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
Comment Utility
Ok, next thing to try, can you telnet in on port 25 via a local machine? If so, then the issue is something with your firewall or router. How is inbound traffic routed to the mail server?

If you cannot telnet in on port 25 locally, then the issue is on the exchange server itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
I can telnet in from a local machine.

The owner of the company has setup the firewall and the way he explained it to me is he did a 1 t0 1 NAT

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need to look at the rule. Verify that port 25 is open inbound and that it is bound to the new IP of the mail server (or that all traffic destined for the public IP of the mail server is indeed routed to the private one). Is there any logging on the firewall? Sometimes even basic logging functions can help determine what is happening.

Is the IP on the mail server a publically routed one--i.e. in a NAT situation, the IP could be from a public IP pool assigned by your provider or it could be a private, non-routeble IP? Before you made the change, was the IP of the host listed in the MX the actual IP of the machine or was it the IP of the router/firewall?

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
He said everything is ok on the firewall.  That the internal ip is setup properly.

In the emails that are being returned they are saying:

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for administrator@domain.com

This is driving me crazy!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
Comment Utility
Hmmm, ok, is that the error message that people from the outside are getting? That may be related to the MX change and could be a transient issue.

The fact that you can't open an SMTP connection from the outside will prevent mail from getting through from the outside. Try again to telnet in on port 25 from an external source--if you are unable to connect on either the host name or the IP, then something between the external world and your network is preventing that traffic. It might help to post your network topology--how many devices are between you and the Internet, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
Yes, that is the message I receive when I use a personal web mail account and email the server.

Earlier I had a friend telnet in for me coz I have no external connections where I am at.  He has gone home for the day so I am unable to telnet.

Originally I had a 2003 server running exchange 2003 connected to a switch which in turn is connected to a Sonic Wall.  Everything was fine.  That is Domain1.  This week I configured a new server running 2003.  Managment wanted Exchange to run on the new box instead of the old one, so I installed Exchange and I swear I set it up just like the old one, except a different domain name.

Yesterday we called to have the MX records changed to a new external IP that has been configured on the firewall to the new server's internal IP.

last night the email quit coming through on the old box.  This morning I moved workstations over to the the new domain and they were able to email out but nothing has been coming in.  I initally thought that it was because the 48 hours have not passed, but now I do not know.

I am trying to get all the workstations up and running by tomorrow morning...guess I will be pulling an all nighter.

I really do appreciate all the help you have given me.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
It was something so stupid on my part.  I forgot to correclty configure a Security Policy.  Geeze.  Any way you were great help!  Thanks much!
0