Solved

How to buy memory for old DELL Power Edge 2500 Server

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm trying to upgrade the memory on an old DELL Power Edge 2500 (PE2500) Server.

At present this server has 512MB RAM and I would like to bring that up to 1024MB.  I used the DELL Service Tag to look this machine up on DELL website and I learned that this is the recommended RAM type:

XXMB
168 pin-dimm
133 Mhz
2
ECC, Registered.

As I search for RAM in stores and on the Internet I see lots of RAM that is not ECC registered and not 133Mhz.  I see RAM that seems almost compatible that says stuff like "up to 333 Mhz."  Does that mean that it will work as 133 Mhz?  i hope to buy this RAM by tomorrow at one of the local Computer Technology Superstores, like Best buy, Comp USA, Office Depot, Circuit City etc.

Can anyone point me at some proper products for the DELL PE2500.  

Thanks,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 150 total points
ID: 18037190
I would buy from Crucial.

You generally get next day delivery.
either start at www.crucial.com

or this seems to be your model
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=PowerEdge+2500

Server RAM may be hard to find in general retail places.  
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zed500
zed500 earned 200 total points
ID: 18037199
try www.memorystock.com 
For a PowerEdge 2500 1.4G  it has a 512MB ECC Kit 32x72-133MHz PC133, 168p DIMM, 3.3v, Sync, ECC, Registered
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 18037226
btw, it's always best to buy the MOST compatible ram, not just something that works.

You should also check how many sticks you have installed at present, and whether there are more free ones to take what you want to add.  

Crucial also do a Scan My System tool, so if you visit their site from the SERVER, it can tell you what you have (in both total, and number of sticks).

I just wouldn't go anywhere else (except perhaps Kingston.com...)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zed500
zed500 earned 200 total points
ID: 18037290
Also found memory on Dell's site for a PE2500 http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=A0743712

The PE2500 needs to be installed in pairs so you will need to order 2 modules.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_PC_Doc
The_PC_Doc earned 50 total points
ID: 18037367
You will need the exact memory as specified.  The speed of the memory is listed by the Mhz.  You can not use 333 Mhz on a 133 Mhz system.  Being a server, I would only use the exact memory recomended by the Dell or a reputable third party such as Kingston or PNY.

Here are some examples of RAM for your system.   All listed are 512MB chips.

KTD-PE1550/512  (Kingston)
P-311-0851  (PNY)
311-0851  (OEM Dell)

Also, is your server has multiple models listed, ie; PE2500, PE2500 1.26, PE2500c, etc.  Each has its own specific memory and before you go try and buy one, I need to make sure you understand, what I have listed above is for a Power Edge 2500.  Is there any other numbers after your model number?  What about on the Dell support page after you put in your service code?  If there where no other numbers listed, then what I posted above will work for your system.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 18037377
I usually get RAM off of Ebay, original DELL or compatible.

I buy twice as much as I need, and it still is less that 50% of the price for new RAM.

Have not had any problems for server RAM.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 50 total points
ID: 18040675
Lower end stores do not sell server RAM over the counter.
I doubt you will ever find ECC,let alone registered in a Best Buy or such.
Those are CONSUMER oriented big box stores.

If you are in CAor Nevada,try to find a Frys,they actually do have it in stock.

Frys is a bit more geeky.
0