Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam with Embedded Images

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

We are using Exchange Enterprise 2003 SP2 behind a Trend Micro Messaging Suite SMTP Gateway. Clients are Outlook 2003 SP2.

One of our users is receiving spam emails with embedded images. The actual text in the rest of the email is nonsense, but the embedded image contains the words that relate to the investment/ business opportunity the spammers want to advertise. Since this text is embedded in the image, our SMTP Gateway is not picking it up and blocking the email.

I've raised a case with Trend about this, but does anyone know if Exchange (our Outlook even) has any way to block these messages? Trend say that they are looking into it, but have no method at the moment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18038587
Most of the spam filters are having problems with this type of spam message. IMF is catching some of them I have noticed on a few sites.
The only effective way I have found to deal with these is greylisting. That deals with most spam messages.
Trend may come up with a custom rule, but Trend's antispam module doesn't have a brilliant reputation in the Exchange community.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dskillin
ID: 18038824
Using IHS, I've created a custom rule to assign a penalty to messages with .gif attachments, as most of these messages use .gif.  This helps quite a bit, however greylisting would be the best method.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 18039993
Would greylisting be carried out at the Gateway or on the Exchange? Does anyone have a link to how to carry this out, as I can't say I'm that familiar with it.

Thx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18040237
It is carried out on the gateway.
I blogged on it a couple of months ago.

http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/09/18/24.aspx

Simon.
0