Solved

Forward email

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-01
We have a user who wants his corp exchange email forwarded to private account, is this doable?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamitedotorg
dynamitedotorg earned 200 total points
ID: 18037743
Yes.

Create a contact within AD, then set that contact as a Forwarding address on the Delivery Options part of the Exchange General tab of their account properties.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 200 total points
ID: 18037747
Yes.

Create a contact with the users private e-mail address.

Go to AD account properties into Exchange General properties. Select the button in the middle (sorry, i only now german name of them sometimes). Then select to forward all email to and put the contact there
Also select the check box below so e-mail will also be delivered to the inbox in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 18037760
what if there is already an account active and i still want email to fall into the corp account but a copy forwarded external address?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 18037770
When you set the forwarding address, you get the option of having the mail delivered to the local account as well as being forwarded to the external account. Just tick the box.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18037906
Thats what I suggested already.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 18038613
It is certain do-able, whether you should or not is a different matter.

I am always suspicious of these requests, as it means that the user has a copy of all corporate email outside the corporate email system. That can mean sensitive information is being blanket forwarded out, to a system where you have no control. Once it is outside you cannot track it.
Then you get the problem of the user replying to corporate email messages with a personal email address and the impression that gives to the recipient.

Then you get technical issues - such as email loops. The user puts a rule to forward emails to their business account, or their personal account gets full and starts bouncing email messages. In most cases with an email loop, one of the servers will fail. Most of the time it will be yours.

Unless this is the boss, I would ask someone higher up to approve it.

Simon.
0