[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS Question on Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a server that is not in a AD Domain just a stand alone server that hosts one IIS web site.  I am setting up another ip address then creating a new web site.  However the 2nd site needs security on it, I need only the people who have access to this site to be able to login and get to the site.  I have no idea how to do this, I checked the security tab and the only option is basic plain text password. So my question is first do I need to add this to a domain or create a new domain, and besides SSL is there any other security.  I guess I can setup my own cert but I only need this site to have the cert and SSL not the other site on this server.

Thanks for any help.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 18038380
1.  you can setup local users on that stand alone server and use those accounts for authentication OR you can join the computer to a domain or create a new domain and use domain accounts.  

2.  if you want the data to be encrypted you can setup a SSL cert.  you can buy one or create your own,,, its up to you.

please note the difference between authentication and encryption.  These are two TOTALLY SEPERATE things but people often get them confused b/c they both deal with security.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:walkerke
walkerke earned 1000 total points
ID: 18056742
You can also limit the IP addresses who have access to the site. This would be useful if the users are on the same subnet and all the members of that subnet are permitted to use the site. For example, I have a public web-site that anyone can see, but I have an internal web site that can only be accessed from the local subnet. Anyone inside the building can access the site, but no one from outside can.
0