Solved

Automatically generation of crystal report to send e-mail user twice per day

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using Crystal Reports ver. 10.0.0.53. and SQL Server ver. 8.0.  I generated *.rpt file using information from a SQL Server table.  This table automatically populated twice per day.   I need to setup this report in crystal enterprise to email out the pdf output to list of people twice per day after the data is refreshed.

Please let me know how it could be done.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lina06
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 18037766
I don't believe you can automatically refresh the data and then send it.  If I am incorrect I am sure someone will correct me.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18038440
Is the time the data is repopulated known?

How is it being repopulated?

You can build an application to send the reports out and if you have a scheduling tools it can be scheduled but you need to know when the data is updated.  If it just happens to occur randonly then it will be difficult.  This sounds like you get updates on a shceduled basis so the report could be scheduled to run say 30 minutes after the data update is scheduled.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lina06
ID: 18039692
The table is repopulated automatically through SQLServe Job Agent.  This job is scheduled to run twice per day for example at 5am and 2pm.

Thank you.
lina06
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18039781
There are several report managers available at this link that can schedule the report to run at 5:30 and 2:30
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
badstink earned 500 total points
ID: 18039923
If you have access to Crystal Enterprise, I recommend using Crystal Enterprise to schedule the report to run daily at 5:00 AM and schedule it again to run daily at 2:00 PM.  You may wish to schedule it to run at 5:30 AM and 2:30 PM just in case your SQLServe Job Agent task doesn't always complete exactly at 5 AM and 2 PM.

Crystal Enterprise allows you to define the report output type as PDF.

Crystal Enterprise allows you to configure SMTP (email) as a destination.  You will need to relay the email through an email server since Crystal Enterprise does not come with the email server software.

For more information on how to configure the SMTP properties in Crystal Enterprise, refer to http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/ce10_smtp.pdf.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 18042337
Jeff is right on the money.  Since you have Crystal Enterprise 10, you have everything you need to accomplish your goal.  In regards to ThomasBallardITs reply, he is incorrect.  Every time you run the report the data will be refreshed with the current data.  Since your table is populated twice daily, just schedule the report runs after the table has been updated in order to get valid data for the run.

Lina06, are you asking for step-by-step instructions for scheduling the report?

~Kurt
0