Solved

Destination Host Unreachable

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This seems like a problem that would have an easy fix, but after multiple google searches and searches through solutions on this page, I've been unable to find a reason I'm still getting the problem.  I'm running Win XP Pro and have no problem connecting to the Internet or any local network I'm plugged into.  The problem is that I cannot ping any addresses (save the loopback address) without getting "destination host unreachable" as the responses.  I've checked the routing table and it seems like it is correct, but I still get the same response.  For instance, my computer is currently configured with IP address 192.168.104.201 on my company's internal network, which is 192.168.104.x mask 255.255.255.0, and I'm trying to ping any other computer on this internal network.  In the routing table, there is a route of 192.168.104.0 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.104.201 interface 192.168.104.201 metric 1.  The default gateway is .253.  Is this route wrong?  This is really annoying as I'm trying to test the connectivity of another device on the network but can't use ping.

0
Comment
Question by:fabiouness
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Drizzt420 earned 50 total points
ID: 18037607
Turn windows firewall off and try to ping again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18037894
Can you try to ping from a differnt PC and ensure that it works.  ICMP many times can be blocked at a router / firewall.  Also as Drizzt420 said make sure your Windows Firewall is off and try it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 18038484
If you cannot ping any computer on 192.168.104.x then it is not the routing issue. your routing table is good.

When you need to reach an internal ip address (192.168.104.x) it is not forwarded to the gateway. So as drizzt420 and matthew suggested, start looking at firewalls.

Windows firewall will not block any outgoing traffic but can block incoming. If you have only windows firewall then look at the firewall on the computer you are pinging to.

What kind of switch do you have? Maybe icmp is blocked there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 18038501
The PC you are trying to ping could have an incorrect gateway set.  Check that out and ensure you can ping the gateway from each machine.  Also check to make sure that ICMP is permitted on the router, and perhaps any switches you have.  Can you access anything on the device you're trying to ping?  ie. SMB share.

If it's not a firewall issue post your entire routing table on the PC you're trying to ping from, as well as the results of a tracert to the client you're attempting to ping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiouness
ID: 18041443
Windows firewall is off on my PC and the server I am trying to ping.  I am able to ping that server from another PC just fine.  I cannot, however, ping my PC from any other PC on the internal network.  I get a Request Timed Out, though, not Destination Unreachable.  I have ICMP configured to allow incoming echo requests just like the other PC that is able to ping properly.  The main device I would like to ping is actually a Watchguard firewall, but since I'm having issues with it, I can't log on to the management console to check its settings.  That device is plugged into the same switch as one of our servers, and the PC that can ping can ping both the server and the Watchguard with no problems.  I can ping the main gateway (which is not the Watchguard device) from the server that is on the same switch and from the other PC.  I basically just can't ping any address or receive pings from my PC.  The weird thing is, I remember a time when this laptop was able to ping, but I don't know what happened in between.  How do I copy the route print data from the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18041489
It doesnt seem to be a routing problem on the PC since you are able to get to the internet etc.  Are you sure you have not installed any software, Cisco VPN client, Firewall, Virus Scan, can you try disabling the Windows firewall for teseting.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Soutie
ID: 18043568
How do I copy the route print data from the command prompt

open command prompt and type "route print > c:\route.txt"m  Routing information will be saved in a file c:\route.txt.

Pasting it here will go along way to solving this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiouness
ID: 18045603
Well, I feel like a complete idiot...turns out it was Mcafee's firewall that was blocking the pings.  The software recently updated itself with the total protection suite, or whatever it is, and it basically takes over control of the whole PC.  That damn program has been annoying me every day since then.  Sorry for wasting peoples' time.

So, I don't know whom to allocate the points to.  I guess it would be Drizzt420 since he first suggested a firewall issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18050763
PS to all. There would be no need to look at any routing information as he could not ping LOCAL computers. This traffic is not even being routed...

I am glad you got it though!

Ya - I hate all those software firewall products.
0