Solved

installed office for TS but want to save files on own machine and not ts.

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have just installed Microsoft office onto my terminal server. What is want is for them to use our database and when it comes to exporting it to excel spreadsheet to look at the data, i want them to be able to save it on there Pc and not mine.

Currently i have setup a win 2003 server running terminal server. This is no every now and again they can access our database to look up parts etc. When they want to export this to excel it shows the terminal server drives and not any of the drives they have on there network or PC. I would like the option for them to choose eg j: which is located on there server.

If this cant be done is there are way of locking there access to a complete drive rather just than files and folders. I dont want them to see or touch anything that is on my side of the server?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 18037592
when i refer to 'they' or 'them', I mean remote access users. I want these users to be able to save on there server or there own PC. thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 18037666
Some more info would help, are all of these people remote users? Why are you running Terminal Services?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 18037680
Oops, you answered one question already, but why did you choose TS? are you running other programs besides office?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 18038253
Hi,

We have an office here and an office overseas. At the moment they are using an old database programme and will be updating to the current one the UK office has. So i have setup a terminal server so they can start work on the new system immediatly. In 1m months time i will end the terminal server as they will have theres by then.

So they are remoting in and using our database but one function is to export data to a spreadsheet and one you click export it brings up the window asking where you want to export to. When you click the down box it shows all the drives on the UK server and not there own drives ie c: to save the data. I want them to save the data they export onto thier own hardrive.

Hope that makes more sence
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 18038783
When they run MSTS (TS client) click advanced, and on the Local Resources tab check the box that says "Disk Drives".  When they connect their local drive will be an option on the terminal server.  Usually the next available drive on the server (i.e. if the server has C:\, D:\, and E:\ then their local drive would be F:\)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 18046937
Hi,

Mcsween thats was exactly what i was looking for thank you/ Thx everyone too.
0