Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Send on Behalf of

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to hide the "Sent on Behalf of" when you send email from a mailbox that you have Send As permissions for?
0
Comment
Question by:lothar44
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18037708
Yes. Go to the AD properties of the account and under the Security tab , add the appropriate user account and assign "Send As" permission to it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18037718
Remove the account from the Send on behalf of list, also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 18037728
"Send on behalf" and "Send as" are two different things. Which permission have you actually granted?

"Send on behalf" is granted via ADUC by going into Exchange General and Delivery Options.

"Send as" is granted by going to the Security tab, adding the appropriate user and granting the "Send As" permission.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lothar44
ID: 18037814
I don't have a security tab in the ADUC on my computer.  Maybe I need an updated version of Administrative Tools.  However, If I was to give this user "Send As" rights and remove "Send on behalf of" will this user be able to send mail from this other mailbox with total anonymity?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18037885
You have to choose View from the MMC menu and select Advanced options (not sure if its the correct name, but "Advanced")
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18037897
With "Send As" the sender will be only the name of that other mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18038066
You need to go the View, and click advance features to view security tab
0