Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a Cisco PIX with a static IP address?

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi. I just finished setting up a new network with one server and six workstations. I am using a Time-Warner cable modem (which also is a router) connected to a Cisco PIX 501 connected to a switch.

At this time, it is not physically connected as the cable modem is set up currently with a dynamic IP address. I paid for a static IP address, which T-W will set up when I call them.

I have used a Cisco PIX before, but it was already set up. I also managed it through command line prompts and not through a browser interface. I am pretty sure this one can be configured through a windows browser interface.

All of the people who helped set up the LAN with the cable runs, etc. have no idea how to configure the router.

I would like to configure the router so it works with the static IP address. I have the IP addresses, subnet mask, DNS numbers and gateway.

Is this something I can be talked through or do I need to hire someone who is knowledgeable in Cisco routers?

Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 18037953
I wouldn't say it is easy enough. But there are basic commands that need to be setup and then your pix would be up and running.

I would highly recommend you to look at this page;

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_61/config/bafwcfg.htm

So after reading that page, the bare minimum config will look like this;

nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
interface ethernet0 10baset
interface ethernet1 10baset
ip address outside <T-W Assigned Static Public IP> <Network Mask>
ip address inside <Your Internal IP Address which will be the default gw for all machines> <Network Mask>
hostname <Choose a HostName>
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <Your ISP (t-w) gateway>

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 18038166
Rajesh,

Thanks for your quick reply. I read the article, and I may have my answer. I may need to get a consultant : )

But, at least I have some information in case I have a person who is fairly well versed in routers, but maybe not a guru.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18038231
Yeah, as I said it is not a impossible task without an *expert*...

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 18040509
How about the quick-start guide:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_sw/v_63/63qsg/501quick.pdf
Either use the Startup Wizard in the GUI, or from command line when you first boot up the firewall, it will ask you a series of questions, like what IP address for the outside, subnet mask, etc. Just answer the questions.
If you've already played around with it, just run the setup
pixfirewall#config t
pixfirewall(config)#setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 18040867
Thanks Irmoore,

I will give it a shot.

0