Solved

Receive from an E-1 and send to a T-1

Posted on 2006-11-29
16
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Looking for a Cisco solution that will receive from an E-1 and send to a T-1 here in the states. Anybody know if the Cisco 7140 will do this? If not any other suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
You can't have a T1 interface on one side and an E1 on the other! They are entirely different animals- different number of channels, different bandwidth. You need some router in the middle with both an E1 card and a T1 card to route between them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
You may be able to find a 3rd party device that will do the conversion for you- but it will be a telecom product, not a cisco product.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
Comment Utility
That's what (s)he's trying to do with the Cisco 7140 router.

A Crisco 2600 with WIC-2T, an E1 CSU/DSU, and a T1 CSU/DSU should do the job, or anything larger with both kinds of ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
I understand that they cannot transmit from one to another. I was hoping that the 7140 had the ability to do what pjtemplin suggested. So I'm assuming that Cisco does not have have an all inclusive product to do this?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjtemplin
pjtemplin earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Sure they do.  Pick any modular router, and modularize it as desired.  Example: the 2600 series.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
My understanding initially was what you guys are thinking- how to connect both a T1 and E1 to the same router. Obviously, that's easy. But when I read the question again, it sounds like he wants to somehow connect an E1 interface on one side to a T1 interface on the other end of the same circuit.

That can be done too, but not by Cisco! I guess it depends what he really meant with his question.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Do you want:

     Router <- T1 -> Phone company <- E1-> Router

or

     Router <- T1 -> Phone company <- T1-> Router <- E1 -> Phone company <- E1 -> Router
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
We would like to go from E1 to Router then Router to T1.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Which model 7140?  One of the models supports up to 8 serial ports, which could be attached to either a T1 CSU/DSU or a E1 CSU/DSU.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
Comment Utility
I can't find the 7140 on the website, so I don't know.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
Then there's no problem- your 1741 can do it just fine. If you have the Cisco 7140-8T then you already have the interfaces you need. If not, you can buy a 8-port serial port adapter for it. You will need to get the correct CSU/DSUs for E1 and T1 and just cable those to the serial interfaces. An example port adapter would be PA-8T. Not sure if you can still buy those new from Cisco, but there are plenty of people selling the older port adapters. They fit several other models of router including the 7200 series and the VIP cards for the 7500s.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
hahaha, I'm not making a recommendation on THIS one on my own...... You guys can help me out with this one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
I say split it between the 3 of us. We all helped to answer the question.
0