Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Embedding Opentype fonts

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Our reprographics department have created some PDF files with a couple of embedded Opentype fonts using the save as PDF function of Macromedia Freehand MX (Mac version) However it seem that the fonts are not embedding correctly because they give an error when opened in Acrobat viewer or Acrobat 6:

Cannot extract the embedded font Myriad-Pro_Regular. Some characters may not display or print correctly.

With the Use local fonts option enabled one of the missing fonts displays, I don't have the other installed on my PC, with it disabled they are both substituted.

Should you be able to embed Opentype fonts? If so what is likely to be going wrong and how can I fix it or get round it?
0
Comment
Question by:SYPTE-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 750 total points
ID: 18038895
SYPTE-IT,

Here's some information from Adobe on embedding OpenType fonts:
"Acrobat Distiller 7.0 can embed OpenType fonts; however, the application that created the original document determines which OpenType font characteristics can be embedded. If you embed an OpenType font that is based on a Type 1 font, Acrobat Distiller embeds it as a CFF/Type 2 font. Acrobat Distiller embeds Open Type fonts that are based on TrueType fonts as TrueType fonts."

"A font that is embedded in a PDF file is always available for viewing and printing, whether or not it's installed on the system. However, you cannot edit text in the PDF file unless the font is installed. If you try to edit text that uses an embedded font and the font isn't installed, Acrobat returns a warning and uses a substitute font instead."
(from http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/325165.html)

In addition, the OpenType format allows flags to be set in the font file which controls the level of embedding:
a) Font embedding that allows the document to be viewed on screen and printed;
b) Font embedding that allows viewing, printing, and document editing;
c) Font embedding that allows viewing, printing, editing, and installing onto a hard drive; or,
d) No embedding allowed.

The Adobe PDF format obeys those flags (not surprising, since Adobe is a big font foundry as well).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 750 total points
ID: 18039422
Does Acrobat display the error message when you open the document?
Which version of Acrobat are you using (including all sub versions e.g. 6.0.5)?
Have you tried to open the file in Adobe Reader 7 or a later version of the full Acrobat?
When you open the file with "use local fonts", and select the document information panel, what information is displayed for these fonts?
When you export the PDF file, can you specify a PDF compatibility level (e.g. PDF 1.4/Acrobat 5, ...)? What is it set to? Have you tried to go with a lower version number?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SYPTE-IT
ID: 18043906
LHerrou
I read that page too ;) As far as I can work out it says what should happen when it works properly. However as the user is using Freehand (on a Mac too, bleugh!) I have no idea what version of distiller it uses, or if it even uses it (I suspect not)

khkremer
Yes both Acrobat Professional 6.0.0 and Acrobat Reader 7.0.8 give the same error
I will try a newer version of the full Acrobat, I think we have 7
When I open the file with "use local fonts", and check the fonts it tells me

MyriadPro-Regular
Type: Type 1
Encoding: Roman
Actual Font: MyriadPro-Regular
Actual Font Type: Type 1

MyriadPro-Bold
Type: Type 1
Encoding: Roman
Actual Font: Adobe Serif MM
Actual Font Type: Type 1

I have the regular version of the font installed on my PC but not the bold one

I'll go and have a look at the export settings an report back

thanks, tim


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SYPTE-IT
ID: 18043962
I've just been to speak to the repro guys again, one who was off yesterday said that he knew that Freehand didn't export embedded fonts in PDFs properly, they will export the files from Illustrator which should work!

I'll give you both some points for taking the time

Tim
0