Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d Restore single message from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We used to do brick level backups to restore individual messages in Exchange 2003, but we were told that with Backup Exec 10d you didn't need to do that anymore. That you could mount the backed up and restore off of that mounted backup. Is that true? How would I pull an individual message off of a backed up information store?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:judsoncollege
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonas1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18051726
Hey Judson,

If you are wanting to restore individual messages with the backup software alone, you would have to be backing up the individual mailboxes on the server.  

If you want to restore a copy of the information store to an alternate directory, you can use PowerControls by OnTrac.  This allows you to view, read, or single out messages from anyones mailbox inside the store.

Let me know if you have anymore questions about BE10d.

-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18052187
If you are backing up the full information store, to recover data you have to use the Recovery Storage Group.
Once you have the data in the RSG, you then use exmerge to extract what you need.

Brick Level backups are slow and inefficient and is not something that Microsoft have supplied natively. It isn't in ntbackup. The preferred way to backup and restore is to use the full information store and the RSG.

These are the usual links I provide for the RSG:

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/12/the_recovery_st.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=824126

And these are Veritas instructions on using the RSG with their product.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264815.htm

Simon.
0